South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The division, in its discretion, may approve lease agreements exceeding the statutory maximums provided in this section if the governmental body demonstrates through written documentation that there is a justifiable need for additional space or that an alteration of the proposed leased space to conform to the provisions of this section is not cost effective."

SECTION 2. Section 11-35-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1510. Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts shall must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:

( 1) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);

( 2) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);

( 3) Section 11-35-1270 (Authority to Contract for Certain Services);

( 4) Section 11-35-1530 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);

( 5) Section 11-35-1540 (Negotiations After Unsuccessful Competitive Sealed Bidding);

( 6) Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);

( 7) Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);

( 8) Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);

( 9) Section 11-35-1580 (Procurement of Information Technology);

(10) Section 11-35-1590 (Leasing of Real Property for Governmental Bodies);

(11) Section 11-35-1595 (Maximum Space Allocation for Governmental Bodies);

(12) Section 11-35-3020 (Construction Procurement Procedures);

(12)(13) Section 11-35-3220 (Architect-Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures);

(13)(14) Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts)."

SECTION 3. Section 11-35-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1590. (1)(A) Designation of Board as Single Central Broker. The board is hereby designated as the single central broker for the leasing of real property for governmental bodies.