South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-110 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTIES FOR PROSTITUTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE FORFEITURE OF A VEHICLE USED DIRECTLY IN THE VIOLATION OF THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 16-15-90 OR 16-15-100 WHICH PERTAIN TO PROSTITUTION AND THE UNLAWFUL ACTS ASSOCIATED THEREWITH.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-110. (a) Any A person violating any provision of Sections 16-15-90 and or 16-15-100 must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

(1) for the first offense, a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars or confinement in prison for a period of not more than thirty days;

(2) for the second offense, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both;

(3) for the third or any subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year, or both.

(b) A vehicle, vessel, or aircraft used directly in the violation of the provisions of Sections

16-15-90 or 16-15-100 shall be subject to forfeiture and may be seized without process if the seizure is incident to arrest.

(c) When a violation of Sections 16-15-90 or