Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-645, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PAROLE ORDERS, SO AS TO REQUIRE ALL MEMBERS OF THE PAROLE AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS BOARD TO AUTHORIZE AND SIGN ORDERS AUTHORIZING PAROLE FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF MURDER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case, ninety days prior to before the effective date of the parole; provided that. However, that at least two-thirds of the members of the board must shall authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, except all members shall authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of murder. A provisional parole order shall must include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the Executive Director executive director or one lawfully acting for him, shall issue an order, which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide provides for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.