South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-11-271. Beginning January 1, 1991, the governing body of a special purpose or public service district may approve the annual budget of the district. The auditor of the county in which the district is located shall set the millage at an amount sufficient to fund the budget of the district."

SECTION 2. Section 6-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-260. To meet the expenses of operation and maintenance and the sinking fund and interest charges on the bond issue when the income derived from the works is not sufficient to meet such charges, the board of commissioners of any such an electric light, water supply, fire protection, or sewerage district shall each year before the levying of taxes make up an estimate or budget for such the district, which shall give the estimated maintenance and expenses for the succeeding year and shall submit it to the county supervisor for approval and adoption. Any surplus or deficit that may occur in any one year shall must be carried forward and applied to the next year's account and properly considered in the budget for the expenses of the district for the ensuing year."

SECTION 3. Section 6-11-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: