South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a proposed disbursement is to be expended legally and in accordance with the law, it is mandatory upon the supervising trustees to give their approval. Failure upon the part of any treasurer to comply with the foregoing makes him liable on his official bond."

SECTION 8. Section 23-9-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-460. No funds of firemen's insurance and inspection fund may be divided among the firemen of any fire department in cash. When any fire department by a majority of its members provides for the expenditure of any funds for the collective benefit, safety, and enjoyment of the entire membership of the department, it is mandatory for the local trustees and the state trustees of the South Carolina State Firemen's Association to approve the expenditure. None of the funds may be expended in any manner for any purpose for which any city, town, unincorporated community, or county political subdivision may be legally liable. Any department may participate in a death benefit, disability, or retirement program approved by the local and state trustees in accordance with the provisions of this article.