South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 23-9-340. All members of the board of trustees of each firemen's insurance and inspection fund shall serve without compensation. The board shall elect from its number a chairman and secretary who shall likewise serve without compensation. The treasurer of the city or town municipality, or, for a fund for an unincorporated community, the county treasurer chief of the fire department, shall act as the treasurer of the board and is custodian of all funds received as a result of the provisions of this article."

SECTION 3. Section 23-9-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-380. The clerk of any incorporated city or town municipality and the treasurer of the county in which is located the greater part of any unincorporated community chief of the fire department in any unincorporated community accepting the benefits of this article as required herein shall annually, by October thirty-first, make and file with the State Fire Marshal on a blank to be furnished by the State Fire Marshal his certificate stating the existence of the department, the number of steam, hand, or other engines, hook and ladder trucks, and hose carts other equipment in actual use, the number of organized companies, and the system of water supply in use for the department, together with any other facts the State Fire Marshal requires. If the certificate required by this section is not filed with the State Fire Marshal by October thirty-first in any year, the city, town, municipality or community failing to file the certificate is considered to have waived and relinquished its rights for that year to any benefits distributed under this article by the county treasurer."

SECTION 4. Section 23-9-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: