South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR part 2 and any other applicable federal, state, or local regulations."

Admittance requirements

SECTION 7. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted to a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime for which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement agency employing the arresting officer shall be asked to comment in writing as to whether or not the applicant should be allowed to enter an intervention program. In each case involving admission to an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, shall consider the recommendations of the law enforcement agency and the victim, if any, in making a decision."

Application requirements and nomenclature

SECTION 8. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: