South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The administrative charge must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the county where the offense was committed. Also, if any property was seized and confiscated at the time of the arrest for the offense, as a condition of admission to the pretrial intervention program, the offender must agree to the retention and sale of that property as provided by law by the law enforcement agency making the seizure. The proceeds from the sale also must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the county wherein the offense was committed."

No previous acceptance required for admission

SECTION 5. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (8) to read:

"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program."

Admittance requirements

SECTION 6. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: