South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The proceeds from the sale also must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the county wherein the offense was committed."

No previous acceptance required for admission

SECTION 5. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (8) to read:

"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program."

Admittance requirements

SECTION 6. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require the offender to furnish information concerning the offender's past criminal record, education and work record, family history, medical or psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological tests taken and other information which, in the solicitor's or judge's opinion, has bearing on the decision as to whether the offender should be admitted. Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR part 2 and any other applicable federal, state, or local regulations."

Admittance requirements

SECTION 7. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: