South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) the production and keeping of the honeybees, the production of honeybee products, and honeybee processing facilities;

(6) the production, processing, or packaging of eggs or egg products;

(7) the manufacturing of feed for poultry or livestock;

(8) the rotation of crops;

(9) commercial aquaculture;

(10) the application of existing, changed, or new technology, practices, processes, or procedures to an agricultural operation;

(11) the operation of a roadside market; and

(12) silviculture."

Nonrefundable permit application fee; exception provided

SECTION 2. Section 57-25-150(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall issue permits for all signs on location on November 3, 1971, except those signs erected pursuant to items (1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140. It also shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of additional outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions contained within items (4), (7), and (8) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140. Sign owners must be assessed the following fees:

(1) the appropriate annual fee plus an initial nonrefundable permit application fee of one hundred dollars, except that the nonrefundable permit application fee shall be waived for South Carolina farmers advertising agricultural products produced on land that they farm which are for sale to the public and if the signs do not exceed thirty-two square feet;

(2) an annual fee of twenty dollars if the advertising area does not exceed three hundred fifty square feet; and

(3) an annual fee of thirty dollars if the advertising area exceeds three hundred fifty square feet.

The permit fees must be allocated first for administrative costs incurred by the department in maintaining the outdoor advertising program.

The permit number must be displayed prominently on the sign."

Issue permits for existing signs; etc.