South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments. The question being the consideration of Senate amendments to the House amendments.

Senator MOORE spoke on the Bill.

Amendment No. 1

Senator MOORE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (RES1141.001), which was adopted:

Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 44-96-180(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F) For sales made on or after November 1, 1991, there is imposed a fee of two dollars per for each lead-acid battery delivered by wholesalers to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or other wholesalers for resale in this State sold to the ultimate consumer, whether the battery is installed by the seller or not. Retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or other wholesalers receiving new lead-acid batteries from unlicensed wholesalers shall be responsible for the fee imposed by this section. The wholesaler or retailer is to remit the fee to the Tax Commission on a monthly basis. The Tax Commission shall administer, collect, and enforce the lead-acid battery disposal fee in the same manner that the sales and use taxes are collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. However, taxpayers are not required to make payments under Section 12-36-2600. In lieu of the discount allowed pursuant to Section 12-36-2610, the taxpayer may retain three percent of the total fees collected as an administrative collection allowance. This allowance applies whether or not the return is timely filed. The commission shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer is required to establish a separate and distinct account from the state general fund. The lead-acid battery disposal fee must be credited to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer./

Amend the joint resolution further, as and if amended, page 2, SECTION 3, line 8, by adding a sentence to that SECTION to read as follows:

/Section of this joint resolution takes effect 90 days after approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.