South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /Section of this joint resolution takes effect 90 days after approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

Senator MOORE moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Senator MOORE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (RES1141.002), which was adopted:

Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION 3 to read:

/SECTION 3. Section 44-96-40(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(23) `Lead-acid battery' means any battery that consists of lead and sulfuric acid, is used as a power source, and has a capacity of six volts or more, except that this term shall not include a small sealed lead-acid battery which means a lead-acid battery weighing twenty-five pounds or less, used in non-vehicular, non-SLI (start lighting ignition) applications."/

Amend the joint resolution further, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION 4 to read:

/SECTION 4. Section 44-96-180(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: