South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator HINDS proposed the following amendment (BR1\2654.AC):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 44-7-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-190. The department shall adopt, upon approval of the board, Project Review Criteria which, at a minimum, must provide for the determination of need for health care facilities, beds, services, and equipment, to include demographic needs, appropriate distribution, and utilization; accessibility to underserved groups; availability of facilities and services without regard to ability to pay; absence of less costly and more effective alternatives; appropriate financial considerations to include method of financing, financial feasibility, and cost containment; consideration of impact on health systems resources; site and building suitability; consideration of quality of care; and relevant special considerations as may be appropriate. The department shall give special consideration to approving applications where the benefits accruing to the community served by the proposed project outweigh adverse effects on other residents of the health service area in which the proposed project is located or on residents of the State at large.
The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

On motion of Senator HINDS, the Bill was carried over.

AMENDMENT PROPOSED, CARRIED OVER

H. 3425 -- Rep.