South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5-3-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ALTERNATE METHOD OF ANNEXATION BY PETITION OF SEVENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF FREEHOLDERS, SO AS TO REQUIRE AN ELECTION ON ANNEXATION IF ONE OR MORE RESIDENT FREEHOLDERS OBJECTS AND FIFTY PERCENT OF THE ASSESSED VALUATION IS COMMERCIAL OR UNDEVELOPED AND REQUIRE NOTICE OF THE FILING OF A PETITION TO FREEHOLDERS OWNING PROPERTY IN THE AREA PROPOSED TO BE ANNEXED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-150. (1)(A) Any An area or property which is contiguous to a city or town municipality may be annexed to the city or town municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240, owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of However, if one or more resident freeholders objects to the petition and fifty percent of the assessed valuation is commercial or undeveloped, the area or property must not be annexed until an election is held within the area proposed to be annexed on the question of extension of the corporate limits of the municipality by the annexation. The election must be held pursuant to Section 5-3-300. When the governing body agrees to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the city or town municipality, the annexation shall be is complete and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 through 5-3-270 shall is not be required. No member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area proposed to be annexed shall be is eligible to vote on such the ordinance. This method of annexation shall be is in addition to any other methods authorized by law.; provided, that no No such property shall may be annexed unless the following has been complied with:

(1) The petition must be dated before the date of the first signature is affixed thereto, and all necessary signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the petition.