South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A136, R205, S62)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO REQUIRE COUNTY GOVERNING BODIES TO PROVIDE CERTAIN INFORMATION REGARDING MAGISTRATE POSITIONS TO THE SENATORS IN EACH COUNTY, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE INFORMATION MUST REMAIN THE SAME AND IS BINDING ON A MAGISTRATE AND A COUNTY THROUGHOUT THE TERM OF OFFICE UNLESS OTHERWISE PROVIDED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Information required from counties on magistrates

SECTION 1. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.