South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In computing total premiums, return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders are excluded.

The insurance premium taxes collected by the Commissioner pursuant to this section must be deposited by him in the general fund of the State."

(B) This section takes effect July 1, 1992./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Point of Order

Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases of new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator MULLINAX spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Senator MULLINAX explained the amendment.

Senator DRUMMOND spoke on the amendment.