South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The motion to reconsider was adopted.

The question then was the adoption of Amendment No. 105.

Senator LOURIE explained the amendment.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH explained the amendment.

A division was requested, resulting in a vote of 22-17.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 108B

Senator SALEEBY proposed the following Amendment No. 108B (N05\8349.BD), which was not adopted:

Amend the amendment of Senator Saleeby, Doc. Name 436\12368.HC, dated April 6, 1992, by striking all after the Printer's Date and inserting:

/SECTION ___. A. Section 44-2-20(12)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(a) Farm or residential tank of one thousand one hundred gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for noncommercial purposes;"

B. Section 44-2-20(12) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( ) farm tanks of less than one thousand one hundred gallons if the owner fails to register the tank pursuant to Section 44-2-60;"