South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amendment No. 46

Having voted on the prevailing side, Senator PASSAILAIGUE moved to reconsider the vote whereby Amendment No. 46 (RES3044.41) proposed by Senator BRYAN, was laid on the table.

Point of Order

Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that the motion was out of order inasmuch as a motion to reconsider must be made within two legislative days.

Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT stated the motion was timely made.

Point of Order

Senator LAND raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 46 was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increases... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Point of Order

Senator BRYAN raised a Point of Order that the Point of Order was out of order inasmuch as Amendment No. 46 was not before the body for consideration.