South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) No revenue generated by the additional license tax levied by this section may be used to reduce or supplant existing funding."

(2) This section takes effect July 1, 1992./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator ROBERT W. HAYES, JR. explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator ROBERT W. HAYES, JR. spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Senators McCONNELL and LEVENTIS argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.