South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator MOORE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator MULLINAX spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Point of Order

Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 91 was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... New general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator MOORE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

RATIFICATION OF ACTS