South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator LOURIE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator WILSON argued contra.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote

Senators WILSON, CORK, PASSAILAIGUE, McCONNELL and ROSE desired to be recorded as voting against the adoption of the amendment.

Amendment No. 114A

Senator MULLINAX proposed the following Amendment No. 114A (ES3044.91A), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 34, after line 20, by adding a new appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . (A) Section 38-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-7-20. In addition to all license fees and taxes otherwise provided by law, there is levied upon each insurance company licensed by the Commissioner an insurance premium tax based upon total premiums, other than workers' compensation insurance premiums, and annuity considerations, collected by the company in the State during each calendar year ending on the thirty-first day of December. For life insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to three fourths of one percent two and fifteen one hundredths of one percent of the total premiums collected. For all other types of insurance, except for private passenger automobile insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to one and one-fourth percent two and fifteen one hundredths of one percent of the total premiums collected. For private passenger automobile insurance the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to one and one-fourth percent of the total premiums collected. In computing total premiums, return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders are excluded.

The insurance premium taxes collected by the Commissioner pursuant to this section must be deposited by him in the general fund of the State."

(B) This section takes effect July 1, 1992./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Point of Order