South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Holland Leventis Macaulay
Martin Matthews Moore
Mullinax O'Dell Passailaigue
Pope Reese Russell
Setzler Smith, J.V. Smith, N.W.
Thomas Wilson

TOTAL--23

NAYS

Cork Courson Fielding
Gilbert Hinds Land
Leatherman Lourie Martschink
McConnell McGill Patterson
Peeler Rose Saleeby
Shealy Stilwell Washington
Williams

TOTAL--19

The motion to reconsider the vote whereby Amendment No. 46 was tabled was adopted.

Senator HOLLAND moved to carry over Amendment No. 46.

Point of Order

Senator LAND raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 46 was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes much be enacted only by separate act."

Senator J. VERNE SMITH spoke on the Point of Order.