South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Helmly Hinson Holland
Leatherman Leventis Macaulay
Martin Martschink McConnell
Moore Mullinax O'Dell
Passailaigue Peeler Pope
Reese Rose Russell
Setzler Shealy Smith, J.V.
Smith, N.W. Stilwell Thomas
Williams Wilson

TOTAL--32

The following Senator abstained from voting:
Mitchell

TOTAL--1

The amendment was not adopted.

Amendment No. 131

Senators MATTHEWS and PATTERSON proposed the following Amendment No. 131 (Res3044.59), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, DIVISION IV, page 32, after line 22, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"`Wholesale sale' and `sale at wholesale' mean a sale of: (1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers; (2) tangible personal property to a manufacturer or compounder as an ingredient or component part of the tangible personal property or products manufactured or compounded for sale; (3) tangible personal property used directly in manufacturing, compounding, or processing tangible personal property into products for sale; (4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property.

Provisions of this section do not apply to the manufacture or production of newspapers."/

Amend title to conform.

Renumber sections to conform.

Senator MATTHEWS explained the amendment.

Senators BRYAN, GIESE and LEATHERMAN opposed the adoption of the amendment.