South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section are suspended if S. 494 is adopted prior to passage of this act./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LOURIE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator LOURIE moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Part A of Amendment No. 45A

Senators MOORE, POPE and MATTHEWS proposed the following Part A of Amendment No. 45A (N05\8328.BD), which was carried over:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 24, after line 37, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. A. Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-510. Any Waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:

(1) A fee of five seven dollars per a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal must be assessed. Two dollars of the fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund.

(2) For all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department a fee of seven twelve dollars and fifty cents per a ton. Four dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund."

B. This act takes effect July 1, 1992./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.