Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 58-9-570, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FACTORS WHICH THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MUST CONSIDER IN DETERMINING RATES FOR TELEPHONE COMPANIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT, UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, THE COMMISSION MAY ADOPT ANY ALTERNATIVE REGULATORY PLAN THE COMMISSION CONSIDERS APPROPRIATE AND IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST UPON DETERMINING THAT A TELEPHONE UTILITY IS SUBJECT TO COMPETITION WITH RESPECT TO A PARTICULAR SERVICE OR WITH RESPECT TO ITS SERVICES GENERALLY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 58-9-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-570. (A) In determining just, reasonable, and sufficient rates the commission shall give due consideration to the telephone utility's property devoted to the public service; the revenues received for the service; the reasonable operating expenses and other costs necessary to provide the service; the total earnings required for the proper discharge of the telephone utility's public duty; the capitalization of the telephone utility and the net income required on its net worth; and such other matters, circumstances, and conditions as the commission may find necessary. But the rates so fixed shall not be higher than necessary to give a fair return to the stockholders.