South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, for such violation involving the value of property in an equal or greater amount, be fined, imprisoned, or both based upon the classification above the punishment provided for the principal offense be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony."

SECTION 4. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).

(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at the time of the commission of the crime."

SECTION 5. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: