South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Terms of committee members who are members of the General Assembly are coterminous with their terms of office. Appointees of the Chairman of the Commission on Prosecution Coordination, the President of the South Carolina Public Defenders' Association, the South Carolina Supreme Court, and the Governor must be appointed for terms of two years and until their successors are appointed. The committee shall report its initial findings and recommendations to the General Assembly on March 15, 1994, and shall make a report to the General Assembly each year thereafter."

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION 3. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read: