Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 4/13/94--S.
Read the first time February 15, 1994.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1184), to amend Section 58-5-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to exemption of municipal utilities from regulation by the Public Service Commission, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 37, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-30. Nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give gives the commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any a municipality, county, or regional transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this title) or their agencies. However, if any gas utility in extending its lines interferes or is about to interfere with the service or system of any other gas utility, then to the extent necessary to prevent duplication of services and facilities of natural gas utilities, the commission has the authority to intervene and make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions relating to the line extension as are just and reasonable. The provisions of this section only apply to public utilities engaged in the business of furnishing natural gas to the public, including utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality to the extent that the extension of service is not within its corporate limits and including utilities owned or operated on behalf of a natural gas authority to the extent that the extension is outside its service area as that area is provided by statute.