South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 29. Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1328, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-550. All fees collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation and the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of this article shall must be credited to the state general fund."

SECTION 30. Section 56-1-630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1329, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-630. As used in this article:

(1) `Party state' means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

(2) `Home state' means the state which has issued and has the power to suspend or revoke the use of the license or permit to operate a motor vehicle.

(3) `Conviction' means a conviction of any an offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance, or administrative regulation, or a forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security deposited to secure appearance by a person charged with having committed any of these offenses, and which conviction or forfeiture is required to be reported to the licensing authority.

(4) `Licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall mean means the Department of Public Safety Revenue."

SECTION 31. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1330, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: