South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges, or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the Department of Public Safety Revenue, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."

SECTION 34. Section 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1335, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-800. In all proceedings held under the provisions of this article, photostatic or other copies of the reports filed with the Department of Public Safety Revenue, including official reports received from directors of motor vehicle divisions, court officials, or other agencies of other states charged with the duty of keeping records of offenses against the traffic laws of such the states and reports of courts-martial or United States Commissioners, when such the copies are duly certified by the Director of the motor vehicle division Department of Revenue, or his designee, as true copies of the original on file therewith with the department, shall be are deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such the reports for the purpose of showing any a conviction."

SECTION 35. Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1336, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: