South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) A commercial driver license issued by the Department of Revenue expires on the licensee's birth date on the fourth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued.

(F) Every person applying for renewal of a commercial driver license shall complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), providing updated information and required certifications. If the applicant wishes to retain a hazardous materials endorsement, the written test for a hazardous materials endorsement must be taken and passed again. The person shall submit to a vision test."

SECTION 50. Section 56-1-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1354, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2110. (A) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

(1) driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug which impairs driving ability;

(2) driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood or breath or other bodily substance is four-one hundredths or more;

(3) knowingly and wilfully leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person;

(4) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a felony as defined in this article;

(5) refusal refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a commercial motor vehicle.

If any of the above violations provided in this subsection occur while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded, the person is disqualified for not less than three years.

(B) A person is disqualified for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection (A) or a combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents.

(C) Only offenses committed after the effective date of this article may be considered in applying this subsection.

(D) The Department of Revenue may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a disqualification for life under subsection (B) may be reduced to not less than ten years.

(E) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life who uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a felony involving the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.