South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, However, that if another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, such the restoration of privileges shall also be is valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the resident state of the person concerned."

SECTION 14. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1310, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the Department of Public Safety Revenue a record of the conviction of any a person in such the court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."

SECTION 15. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1311, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: