South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A change in the employment hours, place of employment, status as a student, or residence must be reported immediately to the department by the licensee.

(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence, is twenty dollars.

(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."

SECTION 33. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1334, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-790. The Department of Public Safety Revenue may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other another state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such Convictions in another state of a violation therein in that state which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State.

Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges, or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the Department of Public Safety Revenue, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."

SECTION 34. Section 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1335, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: