South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;

(3) for a third and subsequent offense, imprisoned not less than six months nor more than three years."

SECTION 25. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1322, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of notice being given to the Department of Public Safety Revenue when the person has in fact has paid any the fines or penalties due."

SECTION 26. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1323, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been suspended by the Department of Public Safety Revenue who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such the state may lawfully may operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended."

SECTION 27. Section 56-1-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1324, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: