South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall may not then issue a new license unless and until it is satisfied, after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such the person, that it will be is safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways."

SECTION 21. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1317, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety Revenue suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.

(2) All fees collected by the department under this provision section must be placed in the state general fund, except that one dollar of the fees listed fee provided for in item subsection (1) must be credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation must shall expend such funds as may be necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."

SECTION 22. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1318, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: