South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon receipt of any such notice, the Director of the Department of Public Safety Revenue shall make a reasonable effort to notify the person that his certificate of registration has been suspended and shall recover the certificate from such the person and the motor vehicle registration plates from the vehicles concerned."

SECTION 89. Section 56-10-210(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1477, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(3) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety Revenue."

SECTION 90. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1478, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle, shall at the time of such the registration and licensing, shall declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the Department of Revenue and Taxation his certificate that such the motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will maintain insurance thereon on it during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may require any a registered owner or any an applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such The certificate must also must be in a form prescribed by the department."

SECTION 91. The second paragraph of Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1479, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: