South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 26. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1323, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been suspended by the Department of Public Safety Revenue who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such the state may lawfully may operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended."

SECTION 27. Section 56-1-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1324, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-510. It is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days for a first offense and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months for a second or subsequent offense for any a person to:

(1) to display, or cause or permit to be displayed, or have in his possession any a canceled, revoked, suspended, or fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card;

(2) to lend his driver's license or personal identification card to any other another person or knowingly permit the use of it by another;

(3) to display or represent as one's own driver's license or personal identification card any a driver's license or personal identification card acquired in violation of this section;

(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department or the Department of Public Safety Revenue upon lawful demand any a driver's license or personal identification card which has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;

(5) to use a false or fictitious name in any an application for a driver's license or personal identification card or knowingly make a false statement, or to knowingly conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit a fraud in any such an application;

(6) to permit any an unlawful use of a driver's license or personal identification card issued to him; or

(7) to do any an act forbidden or fail to perform any an act required by this article."

SECTION 28. Section 56-1-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1327, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-540. The Department of Revenue shall file: