South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) For purposes of determining the number of convictions for separate and distinct offenses committed during any a three year period, a person shall be is deemed to be convicted of an offense on the date the offense was committed if he is subsequently is convicted of committing such the offense as `conviction' is defined in item (1) of this subsection.

(C) The provisions of this article shall do not apply to convictions which occurred prior to before June 14, 1973."

SECTION 40. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1342, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030. (A) When a person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c) (A)(1), (2), or (3), the Department of Public Safety must Revenue shall review its records for that person. If the Department of Public Safety's Revenue's review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department of Public Safety must shall institute agency proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license except that. However, appeals under this section must be made to the appropriate magistrate's court as set forth below in subsection (B).

(B) If after appropriate proceedings, the Department of Public Safety Revenue finds the person to be an habitual offender, the department of Public Safety shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the Department of Public Safety or the department. A resident of South Carolina found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate in the county in which the appellant resides. A nonresident person found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate of Richland County.