South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The review may be held by a duly an authorized agent of the Department of Public Safety Revenue. Upon the review, the department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, with good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."

SECTION 20. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1316, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-380. The Department of Public Safety shall Revenue may not suspend a driver's license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a period of more than one year, except as otherwise permitted or authorized by law.

Any A person whose license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been revoked shall is not be entitled to have such the license or privilege renewed or restored unless the revocation was for a cause which has been removed, except that. However, after the expiration of at least one year from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the department or the Department of Public Safety Revenue, or as may otherwise be provided for by law, such the person may make application for a new license as provided by law, but. The department shall may not then issue a new license unless and until it is satisfied, after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such the person, that it will be is safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways."

SECTION 21. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1317, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: