South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The head of each law enforcement agency is responsible for forwarding the audit copies, and for conducting an annual inventory on December thirty-first of all tickets received but not yet disposed of by final trial court action, and forwarding the results of the inventory on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety Revenue to the department of Public Safety within ten days of the completion of the inventory."

SECTION 60. Section 56-3-1974 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1380, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1974. A person who wilfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 56-3-1973 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each ticket unaccounted for or for each failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy, or Department of Public Safety Revenue record's copy, or audit copy of a ticket. If the failure to account for a ticket or the failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy, or the Department of Public Safety Revenue record's copy, or audit copy of the ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, the misuse is triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one hundred dollars.

The service of the uniform parking violations ticket vests all traffic, recorder's, and magistrate's courts with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of the charge for which the ticket was issued and served."

SECTION 61. Section 56-5-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1399, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: