South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 14. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1310, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the Department of Public Safety Revenue a record of the conviction of any a person in such the court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."

SECTION 15. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1311, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-340. The Department of Public Safety may Revenue, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any an offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, may forward a certified copy of such the record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein in which the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the Department of Public Safety Revenue receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record shall must be forwarded without charge."

SECTION 16. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1312, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: