South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The original envelope as returned shall must be retained, and the notice and copy of the summons shall must be sent by open mail, and the envelope and affidavit of mailing with sufficient postage of such the open letter shall must be filed with the clerk of court in which such the action is pending and. Upon the filing thereof shall have, it has the same force and legal effect as if such the process has been personally served personally upon such the defendant."

SECTION 4. Section 23-6-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 343(A), Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 23-6-20. (A) The Department of Public Safety is established as an administrative agency of state government which is comprised of a Motor Vehicle Records and Vehicle Equipment and Inspection Division, a South Carolina Highway Patrol Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, a Division of Public Safety, and a Division of Training and Continuing Education.

(B) The functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority statutorily exercised by the following offices, sections, departments, or divisions of the following state agencies as existing on the effective date of this act section are transferred to and devolved on the department to include the South Carolina Highway Patrol, the Drivers Training Schools within the Department of Licensing of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Driver Records Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Financial Responsibility Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Reciprocity Office of the Registration and Reciprocity Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Vehicle Inspection Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Administrative Services Section of the Division of Motor Vehicles and the Safety Office Section of the Division of Finance and Administration of the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation;. The Safety Enforcement Officers of the Office of Enforcement within the Transportation Division of the South Carolina Public Service Commission, and the Governor's Office of Public Safety, together with all assets, liabilities, records, property, personnel, unexpended appropriations, and other funds shall must be transferred to the control of the Department of Public