South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (14) `Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the Department of Public Safety Revenue of a person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be is as specifically designated.

(15) `Three-wheel vehicle' means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground and having a seat or saddle for the use of the operator, but excluding a tractor."

SECTION 8. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1304, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-270. The Department of Revenue and Taxation, having good cause to believe that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed because of physical or mental disability may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee, may require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such the examination, the department shall take appropriate action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such the person, or permit him to retain such the license, or may issue a license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any a person may be suspended or revoked if they refuse or neglect to submit to such an examination."

SECTION 9. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1305, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: