South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) `Conviction' means a conviction of any an offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance, or administrative regulation, or a forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security deposited to secure appearance by a person charged with having committed any of these offenses, and which conviction or forfeiture is required to be reported to the licensing authority.

(4) `Licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall mean means the Department of Public Safety Revenue."

SECTION 31. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1330, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-740. The Department of Public Safety Revenue may suspend, for not more than six months, the driver's license and privilege of a person upon a showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such a frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of twelve points assessed against a driver as determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of this State, is subject to suspension by the Department of Public Safety Revenue in like manner, and for like cause, the same as a driver's license issued by this State may be suspended.