South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-1-1730. A person is eligible for a moped operator's license without regard to his eligibility for or the status of any other driver's license or permit. The Department of Public Safety Revenue may suspend, revoke, or cancel a moped operator's license only for violations committed while operating a moped. A moped operator's license may be suspended, revoked, or canceled in the same manner and upon the same grounds for which any other motor vehicle operator's license or permit may be suspended, revoked, or canceled."

SECTION 48. Section 56-1-2050 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1352, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2050. (A) Notification of Convictions.

(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other another state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the Department of Public Safety Revenue in the manner specified by the department of Public Safety within thirty days of conviction.

(2) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in this or any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify his employer in writing of the conviction within thirty days of the conviction.

(B) A driver whose commercial driver license is suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, or who loses the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in any a state for any period, including being disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or who is subject to an out of service order, shall notify his employer of that fact before the end of the business day following the