South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The person shall enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as provided for in Section 56-1-1330, shall furnish proof of responsibility as provided for in Section 56-1-1350, and shall pay to the Department of Revenue a fee of five dollars for the provisional driver's license. The provisional driver's license is not valid for more than six months from the date of issue shown on the license. The determination of whether or not a provisional driver's license may be issued pursuant to the provisions of this article as well as reviews of cancellations or suspensions under Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must be made by the Director of the Department of Public Safety Revenue or his designee."

SECTION 45. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1348, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the South Carolina Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse and Services be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or education services recommended by the program. The applicant shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the administering agency and approved by the South Carolina Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all services. The commission Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Department of Public Safety Revenue, the South Carolina Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the Department of Public Safety Revenue, and the provisional driver's license issued by the Department of Revenue must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990,. The suspension to must begin on the date of notification to the individual."

SECTION 46. Section 56-1-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1349, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1340. The applicant shall must have a provisional driver's license in his possession at all times while driving a motor vehicle, and.