South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The Department of Public Safety Revenue immediately shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of any a person upon receiving notice of the conviction of such the person for:

(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; or

(2) Any a felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

(C) The Department of Public Safety Revenue also shall also revoke or suspend a driver's license for any other cause as may be required by other laws of this State."

SECTION 10. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1306, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety Revenue immediately shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any a person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the his conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of for operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."

SECTION 11. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1307, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: