South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 10. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1306, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety Revenue immediately shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any a person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the his conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of for operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."

SECTION 11. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1307, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the Department of Public Safety Revenue may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee has been:

(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or

(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation."

SECTION 12. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1308, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: