South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, congressional consent is necessary for such compacts to be binding and enforceable as between all party states; and

Whereas, it appears that such congressional consent may have already been given under 4 U.S.C. Section 112; and

Whereas, after adoption of this compact by the General Assembly, the governor should be authorized to meet with governors from other states which have enacted the compact in order to determine if congressional consent has in fact been given.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 1-3-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-480. (A) The Governor, as Commander-in-Chief of the organized militia of this State and in accordance with Title 32, United States Code, Section 112, may authorize or direct the South Carolina National Guard to assist and support federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies in drug interdiction, counter-drug counterdrug activities, and demand reduction. The Governor may delegate his authority under this section to the Adjutant General who is specifically authorized to enter into mutual assistance and support agreements with law enforcement agencies operating within this State for activities within this State.

(B) The Governor, with the consent of Congress, is hereby authorized to enter into compacts and agreements for the deployment of the National Guard with governors of other states concerning drug interdiction, counterdrug, and demand reduction activities.