South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation may not report an alleged violation to insurers until the person charged is convicted and when reporting must also report the conviction date."

Name changed

SECTION 787. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety, payable on a quarterly basis, to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56."

Name changed, defined; powers of director

SECTION 788. Section 38-74-10(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13) `Director' means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the Department of Insurance, including all of its divisions. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law.