South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reinsurance on policies issued on properties located in this State must be obtained from title insurers licensed to transact title insurance business in this State. (B) Upon application by a title insurer, the director or his designee may permit the insurer to obtain reinsurance from a title insurer not licensed in this State upon the following conditions: (1) the title insurer is unable to obtain reinsurance from a title insurer licensed in this State; and (2) the unlicensed title insurer meets the requirements of approved reinsurers in Section 38-5-60."

Name changed

SECTION 799. Section 38-75-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-960. (A) No title insurer or title insurance agent may accept an order for, issue a title insurance policy to, or provide services to an applicant if it knows or has reason to believe that the applicant was referred to it by any producer of title business or by any associate of the producer where the producer, the associate, or both, have a financial interest in the title insurer or title agent to which business is referred unless the producer has disclosed to the buyer, seller, or lender the financial interest of the producer of title business or associate referring the title business. The disclosure must be made in writing on forms prescribed by the director or his designee. The title insurer or agent shall maintain the disclosure forms for a period of three years. (B) Each title insurer and title agent shall file with the department, on forms prescribed by the director or his designee, reports setting forth the names and addresses of those persons, if any, who have had a financial interest in the title insurer or title agent during the calendar year who are known or reasonably believed by the title insurer or title agent to be producers of title business or associates of producers. (1) Each title insurer shall file the report required under this subsection with its application for a license and at any time there is a change in the information provided in the last report.