South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 839. Section 38-87-30 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 38-87-30. (A) A risk retention group must, pursuant to the provisions of this title, be chartered and licensed to write only liability insurance under this chapter and, except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, shall comply with all of the laws, regulations, and requirements applicable to such insurers chartered and licensed in this State and with Section 38-87-40 to the extent such requirements are not a limitation on laws, regulations, or requirements of this State. (B) Before it may offer insurance in any state, each risk retention group chartered in this State shall submit for approval to the director or his designee of this State a plan of operation or feasibility study. The risk retention group shall submit an appropriate revision in the event of any subsequent material change in any item of the plan of operation or feasibility study, within ten days of any such change. The group may not offer any additional kinds of liability insurance, in this State or in any other state, until a revision of such plan or study is approved by the director or his designee. (C) At the time of filing its application for charter, the risk retention group shall provide to the director or his designee in summary form the following information: the identity of the initial members of the group, the identity of those individuals who organized the group or who will provide administrative services or otherwise influence or control the activities of the group, the amount and nature of initial capitalization, the coverages to be afforded, and the states in which the group intends to operate. Upon receipt of this information, the director or his designee may forward such information to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Providing notification to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners is in addition to, and is not sufficient to satisfy, the requirements of Section 38-87-40 or any other provision of this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 840. Section 38-87-40 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: