South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 806. Section 38-77-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-120. (a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice: (1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee prior to use; (2) shall state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective; (3) shall state the specific reason or reasons of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew. (b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply if the: (1) insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested such intention to the insured by any other means; (2) named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed."

Name changed

SECTION 807. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: