South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No action may be brought under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record."

Name changed

SECTION 808. Section 38-77-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-200. The uninsured motorist provision may not require arbitration of any claim arising under it, nor may anything not otherwise herein provided for or as may be provided in the form prescribed by the director or his designee be required of the insured except the establishment of legal liability of the uninsured motorist, nor may the insured be restricted or prevented in any manner from employing legal counsel or instituting legal proceedings."

Name changed

SECTION 809. Section 38-77-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: