South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each day that a person practices in violation of this chapter constitutes a separate violation. (C) Initial judicial review of the decision of the board entered pursuant to this section is available solely before an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. (D) Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit the board from seeking remedies otherwise available by statute without first seeking a cease and desist order in accordance with the provisions of this section."

Board may apply to judge

SECTION 941. Section 40-61-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-61-40. For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this chapter, the board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take evidence, and require the production of any documents or records which the board considers relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, upon application of the board may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and to give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry. Whenever the board has reason to believe that any person is violating or intends to violate any provision of this chapter, it may, in addition to all other remedies, order the person to immediately desist and refrain from such conduct. The board may apply to an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 for an injunction restraining the person from such conduct. An administrative law judge may issue ex parte a temporary injunction not to exceed ten days and upon notice and full hearing may issue any other order in the matter it deems proper. No bond is required of the board by an administrative law judge as a condition to the issuance of any injunction or order contemplated by the provisions of this section."

Review by judge

SECTION 942. Section 40-61-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: