South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine or imprisonment, in the discretion of the court."

Reference revised

SECTION 848. Section 39-41-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-40. The Department of Public Safety, through the facilities of the motor vehicle division, South Carolina Highway Patrol and law enforcement agents may, upon the request of the Commissioner of Agriculture, assist in the enforcement of all laws relating to the inspection of petroleum products."

Reference revised

SECTION 849. Section 39-57-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-57-20. As used in this chapter `business opportunity' means the sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies, or services which are sold to the purchaser for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business, for which the purchaser is required to pay the seller a fee which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, and in which the seller represents: (1) that he will provide locations or assist the purchaser in finding locations for the use or operation of vending machines, racks, display cases or other similar devices, or currency-operated amusement machines or devices, on premises neither owned nor leased by the purchaser or seller; or (2) that he will purchase any or all products made, produced, fabricated, grown, bred, or modified by the purchaser using in whole or in part, the supplies, services, or chattels sold to the purchaser; or (3) that he guarantees that the purchaser will derive income from the business opportunity which exceeds the price paid for the business opportunity; or that he will refund all or part of the price paid for the business opportunity, or