South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a license or certificate is voluntarily limited or surrendered by the holder, a public record of the existence and duration of the limitation or surrender must be maintained by the board, and no further distribution of the information may be made. All information, investigations, and proceedings concerning the circumstances underlying an action by the holder of the license or certificate is privileged and confidential."

Authority to bring suit

SECTION 886. Section 40-15-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-15-370. The board may, in its own name, maintain a suit for an injunction against any person violating any provision of this chapter. The suit shall be commenced and prosecuted before an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 in the same manner as other suits in equity. An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by any person. An injunction shall not relieve a person from criminal prosecution for violation of any provision of this chapter. The office of the Attorney General of South Carolina shall, if requested by the board, represent the board in connection with legal proceedings undertaken pursuant to this chapter."

Administrative Law Judge may enjoin

SECTION 887. Section 40-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: