South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 11 of 22

References revised

SECTION 846. Section 39-9-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-9-230. The Commissioner of Agriculture shall have general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric system in this State. To assist in such implementation there is hereby created a nine member advisory committee including the executive officers or their designated staff member from the State Law Enforcement Division, the Commission on Higher Education, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the Department of Education, the Department of Transportation, Department of Public Safety, the Department of Commerce, one member appointed by the Governor who is associated with the textile industry and shall serve without compensation, and one member appointed by the Governor from his staff. If any designated member ceases to be on the staff of any of the above-mentioned state agencies he shall no longer be a member of the advisory committee and the executive officer shall serve or designate another member of his staff to serve on the committee. Members of the committee shall serve until such time as the provisions of this section and Section 39-9-240 have been fully implemented. The Commissioner of Agriculture, with the assistance and recommendations of the committee, shall: (1) formulate a suggested program as may be necessary to plan for the gradual implementation in the commerce of this State to the metric system; (2) provide to the General Assembly recommendations for achieving conversion of units of measurement as used in this State to the metric system; (3) encourage all state departments, divisions, agencies, boards and commissions having any authority or responsibility in matters concerning standards of weights and measurement to initiate planning for the gradual conversion to and implementation of the metric system of weights and measures of this State."

Reference revised

SECTION 847. Section 39-15-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: