South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each use of aversive stimuli and justification for it must be entered into the client's record; (3) documentation of less restrictive methods that have failed must be entered into the client's record. (B) Seclusion must not be used on mentally retarded clients. (C) Planned exclusionary time-out procedures may be utilized under close and direct professional supervision as a technique in behavior shaping. (D) Behavior modification plans must be reviewed by the interdisciplinary team periodically for continued appropriateness."

Department name revised

SECTION 1093. Section 44-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-28-20. For the purpose of this chapter `a self-sufficiency trust' means a trust created by a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and organized for purposes of providing care or treatment of one or more developmentally disabled, mentally ill, or physically handicapped persons eligible for services of the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, State Department of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation."

Department name revised

SECTION 1094. Section 44-28-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: