South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definitions revised

SECTION 1079. Section 44-22-10(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) Reserved. (2) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Mental Health."

Commission changed to department; name revised

SECTION 1080. Section 44-22-50(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) Persons who operate facilities of the department shall ensure that restrictions on a residential patient's liberty are confined to those minimally necessary to establish the therapeutic objectives for the patient. The department and the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall make every effort to ensure that no patient is admitted to a facility unless a prior determination has been made that residence in the facility is the least restrictive setting feasible for the patient."

Commission changed to department; name revised

SECTION 1081. Section 44-22-100(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: