South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the employer files for bankruptcy or otherwise is placed into receivership, the fund becomes a secured creditor to the assets of the employer in the same manner as the Department of Revenue and Taxation has priority for unpaid taxes, subject only to the lien of the Department of Revenue and Taxation. The fund otherwise has all rights and remedies afforded the Department of Revenue and Taxation as set forth in Section 12-54-10, et seq."

Organization revised and names changed

SECTION 995. Subsections (a), (c), and (d) of Section 42-7-310 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a) There is hereby established, under the Budget and Control Board, the Second Injury Fund for the purpose of making payments in accordance with the provisions of Section 42-9-400 and this section. The fund shall be administered by a director appointed by the State Budget and Control Board. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund, and all moneys and securities in the fund shall be held in a separate and distinct trust account by the State Treasurer. (c) The original funding of the Second Injury Fund shall be in a manner as follows: (1) From the State Accident Fund, the State Treasurer is hereby authorized and directed to transfer one hundred thousand dollars to be deposited in the Second Injury Fund. (2) The State Treasurer is hereby authorized and directed to deposit in the Second Injury Fund one third of the workers' compensation premium tax. (3) The State Treasurer shall deposit to the account of the Second Injury Fund the money authorized paid to the Workers' Compensation Commission under Section 42-9-140. (d) The funding of the Division of the Second Injury Fund on a continuing basis is by: (1) deposits to the account of the fund by the State Treasurer of those monies authorized to be paid to the Workers' Compensation Commission under Section 42-9-140; and (2) equitable assessments upon each carrier which, as used in this section, includes all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund. Each carrier, under regulations prescribed by the Workers' Compensation Commission, shall make payments to the fund in an amount equal to that proportion of one hundred seventy-five percent of the total disbursement made from the fund during the preceding fiscal year less the amount of net assets in the fund as of June thirtieth of the preceding fiscal year which the total benefits paid by such carrier bore to the total benefits paid by all carriers during the preceding calendar year.