South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his representative shall inform such persons or agencies as he deems advisable of the existence of such case or probable case. The name of any person contracting lead poisoning shall not be included unless the director determines that the inclusion is necessary to protect his health and well-being."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1120. Section 44-53-1380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-1380. Whenever any physician, hospital, public health nurse or other diagnosing person or agency knows or has reason to believe that any person he examines or treats has or is suspected of having lead poisoning, such person shall within seven days give notice thereof to the department. The department shall specify the procedure to be followed in making the reports and shall provide the necessary forms. When the reports are received, the department shall, by laboratory work and otherwise, assist the attending physician or other person in determining whether the case is one of lead poisoning and, if so, the source of the poison.