South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, however, that the board may appoint such advisory boards as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there shall be provided a compensation for their services as provided by the law for members of boards and commissions."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1033. Section 44-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-100. All sheriffs and constables in the several counties of this State and police officers and health officers of cities and towns shall aid and assist the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall carry out and obey his orders, or those of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, to enforce and carry out any and all restrictive measures and quarantine regulations that may be prescribed."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1034. Section 44-2-75(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: