South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 12 of 22

Director to furnish printed form

SECTION 959. Section 41-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-1-10. Every employer shall keep posted in a conspicuous place in every room where five or more persons are employed a printed notice stating the provisions of the law relative to the employment of adult persons and children and the regulation of hours and working conditions. The Director of the Departmentof Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall furnish the printed form of such notice upon request."

Name change

SECTION 960. Section 41-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-3-10. A Division of Labor is hereby created, established, and administered under the supervision and direction of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.