South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1131. Section 44-55-2320(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) `Director' means the director of the department or his authorized agent."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1132. Section 44-55-2360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-2360. It is unlawful for a person to fail to comply with the requirements of this article and regulations promulgated by the department including a permit or order issued by the board, director or department."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1133. Section 44-56-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-20. Definitions as used in this chapter: (1) `Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Hazardous Waste Management Act. (2) `Director' means the director of the department or his authorized agent. (3) `Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, including personnel thereof authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board. (4) `Disposal' means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such substance or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwater. (5) `Generation' means the act or process of producing waste materials. (6) `Hazardous waste' means any waste, or combination of wastes, of a solid, liquid, contained gaseous, or semisolid form which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may in the judgment of the department: a. cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible illness; or b. pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed. Such wastes may include, but are not limited to, those which are toxic, corrosive, flammable, irritants, strong sensitizers, persistent in nature, assimilated, or concentrated in tissue, or which generate pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means. The term does not include solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage, or solid dissolved materials in irrigation return flows, or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to NPDES permits under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act or the Pollution Control Act of South Carolina or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954. (7)