South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-6-190. The department may promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. Appeals from decisions by the department are heard pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Administrative Law Judge, Article 5, Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code. The department shall promulgate regulations to comply with federal requirements to limit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and recipients to purposes directly connected with the administration of the Medicaid program."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1056. Section 44-6-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-220. All applications for admission to a nursing home must contain a notice, to be signed by the applicant, stating: `Eligibility for Medicaid-sponsored long-term care services is based on income and medical necessity. To qualify for assistance through the Medicaid program, a nursing home patient must need intermediate or skilled nursing care as determined through an assessment conducted by Medicaid program staff. The fact that a patient has already been admitted to a nursing home is not considered in this determination. It is possible that a patient could exhaust all other means of paying for nursing home care and meet Medicaid income criteria but still be denied assistance due to the lack of medical necessity. It is recommended that all persons seeking admission to a nursing home be assessed by the Medicaid program prior to admission. This assessment will provide information about the level of care needed and the viability of community services as an alternative to admission. The department may charge a fee, not to exceed the cost of the assessment, to persons not eligible for Medicaid-sponsored long-term care services.'"

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1057. Section 44-6-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: