South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION 968. Section 41-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-3-100. All blanks and forms required by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee under provisions of Chapters 1 through 25 of this Title shall be furnished by the director or his designee."

Director must subpoena witnesses

SECTION 969. Section 41-3-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-3-110. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths and, under proper restrictions, enter any public institution of the State or any factory, store, workshop, laundry, public eating house or mine and interrogate any person employed therein or connected therewith or the proper officers of a corporation or he may file a written or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be returned, under oath, within fifteen days of the receipt of such list."

Name change

SECTION 970. Section 41-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: