South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If any such person who is legally authorized desires to execute such a gift, the department may provide that person with appropriate assistance and the presence of the legally required number of witnesses."

Department name changed

SECTION 1106. Section 44-43-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-43-50. The Department of Public Safety, its officers, and employees are immune from any civil liability for any acts or omissions in carrying out the provisions of Section 44-43-40."

Department name changed

SECTION 1107. Section 44-43-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 505, Section 1 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(B) Special efforts must be made to educate and recruit minorities to volunteer as potential bone marrow donors. Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."

Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse changed to Department of Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Services

SECTION 1108. Chapter 49, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 49

Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services