South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall provide staff and support necessary to administer the program. Funds for this program must be annually appropriated by the General Assembly from the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund as it determines appropriate. The appropriated funds must be forwarded to the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services from the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund in the manner the State Treasurer shall direct."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1109. Section 44-52-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) `Treatment facility' means any facility licensed or approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control equipped to provide for the care and treatment of chemically dependent persons including the Division of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health, and any other treatment facility approved by the Director of the Department of Mental Health."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1110. Section 44-53-620(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;"

Commissioner changed to director