South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION 970. Section 41-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-3-120. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall enforce the provisions of Chapters 1 through 25 of this title and prosecute all violations of law relating to those chapters before any court of competent jurisdiction."

Name change

SECTION 971. Section 41-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-3-130. The solicitor of the circuit or the prosecuting attorney of the city court, upon the request of the Director of the Department of Labor Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, or any of his assistants or deputies, shall prosecute any violation of law which it is the duty of the director or his designee to enforce."

Name change

SECTION 972. Section 41-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: