South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this subsection may be construed as limiting access to information needed by any governmental agency as provided in Section 44-6-170(B) or by the submitting hospitals or their designee as provided in Section 44-6-170(B). (B) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Commission changed to department; administrative law judge to hear appeals

SECTION 1055. Section 44-6-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-190. The department may promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. Appeals from decisions by the department are heard pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Administrative Law Judge, Article 5, Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code. The department shall promulgate regulations to comply with federal requirements to limit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and recipients to purposes directly connected with the administration of the Medicaid program."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1056. Section 44-6-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: