South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2) `Client' means a person who is determined by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have mental retardation or a related disability and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having mental retardation or a related disability and is receiving services. (4) `Director' means the South Carolina Director of Disabilities and Special Needs. (6) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1089. Section 44-26-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-26-70. (A) Human rights committees must be established for each regional center and for each county/multi-county program to: (1) review and advise the regional center or the county/multi-county board on the policies pertaining to clients' rights policies; (2) hear and make recommendations to the regional center or county/multi-county board on research proposals which involve individuals receiving services as research participants pursuant to Section 44-20-260; (3) review and advise the regional center or county/multi-county board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict personal freedoms or rights of clients; (4) advise the regional center or county/multi-county board on plans for behavior support which may restrict personal freedoms or rights of clients; (5) advise the regional center or county/multi-county board on other matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients. (B) Human rights committees must be appointed by the director or his designee. Each committee consists of not less than the following five persons, except employees or former employees of the regional center or county/multi-county board must not be appointed: (1) a family member of a person with mental retardation or a related disability; (2) a client of the department, if appropriate; (3) a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with mental retardation or related disabilities. (C) The department shall establish policy and procedures for the operations of the committees. (D) Members of the committees serve in an advisory capacity only and are exempt from liability."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1090. Section 44-26-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: