South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Information required by subsection (A)(10) of this section must be submitted only for residents of South Carolina. A hospital is considered to be doing business in this State if the hospital, or the firm, corporation, association, or partnership which owns or operates the hospital, either directly or through a subsidiary corporation, establishes a physical presence in this State by owning, leasing, subleasing, or by any other means arranges to provide space to engage in or transact activity for financial profit or gain."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1054. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records, received by counties, the department, or other entities involved in the administration of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential. Patient records and physician and hospital identifiers gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential. This information collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170(A)(10)(a)-(s) must not be released to nongovernmental entities or individuals unless release is made of aggregate statistical information so that no individual patient, physician, or hospital can be identified, except as provided in Section 44-6-170(C). Nothing in this subsection may be construed as limiting access to information needed by any governmental agency as provided in Section 44-6-170(B) or by the submitting hospitals or their designee as provided in Section 44-6-170(B). (B) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Commission changed to department; administrative law judge to hear appeals

SECTION 1055. Section 44-6-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-190. The department may promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.