South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION 1502. Sections 56-31-50(C), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C) On February fifteenth of each year all rental companies engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles which collect surcharges pursuant to this section shall file a report with the Department of Revenue and Taxation stating the total amount of South Carolina personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid in the previouscalendar year, the total amount of private passenger motor vehicle rental revenues earned on rentals in South Carolina for the previous calendar year, and the amount by which the total amount of the surcharges for the previous year exceeds the total amount of personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid for the previous calendar year. All surcharge revenues collected in excess of the total amount of personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles must be remitted to the Department of Revenue and Taxation for deposit in the state general fund. (D) Any rental company which makes a false report to the Department of Revenue and Taxation with the intent to misrepresent the amount of personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid or the amount of surcharges collected is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year or both. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. (E) The South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation shall promulgate those regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section and shall provide the necessary forms to meet the filing requirements of this section."

Department restructured