South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION 1531. Section 57-25-430(d)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) Scenic areas designated by the Department of Transportation or other state agency having and exercising such authority."

Name change

SECTION 1532. Section 57-25-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-25-440. The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized to issue permits for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions contained in subsections (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3) and (a)(4) of Section 57-25-430, consistent with the safety and welfare of the traveling public, and as may be necessary to carry out the policy declared in this article."

Name change

SECTION 1533. Section 57-25-460(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Any advertising device which violates the provisions of this article is hereby declared to be a public nuisance and the department shall give sixty days notice, by certified or registered mail, to the owner of the advertising device and to the owner of the property on which such device is located to remove the device. Provided, however, that any sign, display or device lawfully in existence along the highway on September 1, 1965 which is not in conformity with the provisions contained herein shall not be required to be removed until July 1, 1971, except that the Department of Transportation may jointly agree with the owner of any sign or the property owner for the earlier removal of such sign. Any other sign, display or device lawfully erected subsequent to September 1, 1965 and prior to May 6, 1969, which does not conform with the requirements of this article may not be required to be removed until the end of the fifth year after the erection thereof, or after it becomes nonconforming, except that the Department of Transportation may jointly agree with the owner of any sign, or the property owner, for the earlier removal of such sign."

Name change

SECTION 1534. Section 57-25-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: