South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 20 of 22

Name change

SECTION 1500. Section 56-29-20(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) `Vehicle identification number' means a number, a letter, a character, a datum, a derivative, or a combination thereof, used by the manufacturer or the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation the purpose of uniquely identifying a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."

Name change

SECTION 1501. Section 56-29-50(E)(1), (I), and (M) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1) The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record in the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, or any other department of the State, or any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal government if the property is required to be registered in the department. (I) No motor vehicle or motor vehicle part may be forfeited under this section solely on the basis that it is unidentifiable. Instead of forfeiture, any seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle part which is unidentifiable must be the subject of a written report sent by the seizing agency to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, which report must include a description of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, its color, if any, thedate, time, and place of its seizure, the name of the person from whose possession or control it was seized, the grounds for its seizure, and the location where it is held or stored. (M) When an applicant for a certificate of title or salvage certificate presents to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation proof that the applicant purchased or acquired a motor vehicle at the public sale conducted pursuant to this section and that fact is attested