South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 1547. Section 58-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-1-30. When any public utility in this State appeals from any order or decision fixing a rate for its service lower than that obtaining at the time of such order or decision, before any such appeal shall operate as a supersedeas such utility shall give bond to the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation to insure compliance on its part with the rates as fixed in the order from which the appeal is taken, in the event that the order appealed from is affirmed. The amount of the bond shall be fixed by the court to which the appeal is taken and shall be sufficient to cover the amount that may become due to customers by way of refund during the time that the operation of the rate-fixing order is stayed pending the final determination of its validity."

Name changed

SECTION 1548. The first paragraph of Section 58-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: