South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 1560. Section 58-15-1940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-15-1940. This article shall apply to all cases where grade separation structures on state highways across railroads are, in the judgment of the Department of Transportation, for any reason inadequate for the traffic on the highway, but shall not apply to grade crossings. This article shall not be construed as relieving any railway company from any obligation or duty now borne by or resting upon such company in connection with any grade separation structure."

References revised

SECTION 1561. Section 58-15-1950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-15-1950. Any railroad company affected by any decision or action of the Department of Transportation made or initiated pursuant to the provisions of this article may appeal to the Supreme Court in its original jurisdiction for a review of the department's findings as to either the necessity for the proposed reconstruction, changes or alterations or determinations relating to divisions of costs. The appeal, however, shall not operate as a stay to prevent the department from proceeding with the work after notice, as provided in Section 58-15-1930, unless so ordered specifically by the court or some member thereof, after prima facie showing that the appellant's property, or the use thereof, after the completion of the proposed reconstruction, changes or alterations would be definitely impaired and rendered less suitable for its intended purposes. But in case of any stay order by the court, or some member thereof, on the appellant's showing and the subsequent finding by the court that such injury would result from the proposed reconstruction, changes or alterations to the appellant's property, or the use thereof, the appellant shall be held liable for any damages or losses sustained by the Department of Transportation incident to, occasioned or brought about by the delay pending the appeal."

References revised

SECTION 1562. Section 58-15-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: