South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 21 of 22

Merit selection panel deleted

SECTION 1549. Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20. The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify. The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission."

Merit selection panel provisions deleted

SECTION 1550. Section 58-3-24 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: