South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Transportation, with the advice and consent of the Attorney General, may waive any and all claims for penalties now existing, upon entry into such agreements."

Reference revised

SECTION 1563. Section 58-15-2130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-15-2130. Any person or corporation failing to comply with the provisions of this article, after a hearing, if one is applied for as set out in Section 58-15-2120, and after having been notified in writing of the decision of the proper authorities that the crossing is required by public safety, convenience and necessity, and after the lapse of thirty days from the date of such notice, shall, upon conviction, be fined ten dollars per day for each day's delay in furnishing any crossing as required hereby. The Department of Transportation shall make a complaint to any court of competent jurisdiction within the county where the offense is committed, and shall furnish evidence before such court whenever a violation of this article may occur."

References revised

SECTION 1564. Section 58-17-1450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: