South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The authority or operator providing public transportation on behalf of an authority may participate in the State Retirement System and utilize the services of the State Purchasing Department of the Division of General Services and any other joint activity of the State carried on for the benefit of state agencies and political subdivisions of the State. Operators providing public transportation on behalf of an authority shall not pay state and local fuel taxes from which municipalities and counties are exempt."

Citations changed

SECTION 1567. Section 58-27-690 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 57 of Act No. 173 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-27-690. Nothing in Title 28, Chapter 2 (Sections 28-2-10 et seq.), and Sections 1-11-110, 3-5-50, 3-5-100, 3-5-330, 4-17-20, 5-27-150, 5-31-420, 5-31-430, 5-31-440, 5-31-610, 5-35-10, 6-11-130, 6-23-290, 13-1-350, 13-11-80, 24-1-230, 28-3-20, 28-3-30, 28-3-140, 28-3-460, 46-19-130, 48-11-110, 48-15-30, 48-15-50, 48-17-30, 48-17-50, 49-17-1050, 49-19-1060, 49-19-1440, 50-13-1920, 50-19-1320, 51-1-560, 54-3-150, 55-9-80, 55-11-10, 57-3-700, 57-5-370, 57-5-380, 57-21-200, 57-25-190, 57-25-470, 57-25-680, 57-27-70, 58-9-2030, 58-15-410, 58-17-1200, 13-1-1330, 58-27-130, 58-31-50, 59-19-200, 59-105-40, 59-117-70, 59-123-90 shall modify, abridge, or repeal Sections 58-27-650, 58-27-670, 58-27-680, 58-27-1280, or 58-27-1360."

References revised

SECTION 1568. Section 58-33-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-33-140. (1) The parties to a certification proceeding shall include: (a) The applicant.