South Carolina General Assembly
[…] seq.), and Sections 1-11-110, 3-5-50, 3-5-100, 3-5-330, 4-17-20, 5-27-150, 5-31-420, 5-31-430, 5-31-440, 5-31-610, 5-35-10, 6-11-130, 6-23-290, 13-1-350, 13-11-80, 24-1-230, 28-3-20, 28-3-30, 28-3-140, 28-3-460, 46-19-130, 48-11-110, 48-15-30, 48-15-50, 48-17-30, 48-17-50, 49-17-1050, 49-19-1060, 49-19-1440, 50-13-1920, 50-19-1320, 51-1-560, 54-3-150, 55-9-80, 55-11-10, 57-3-700, 57-5-370, 57-5-380, 57-21-200, 57-25-190, 57-25-470, 57-25-680, 57-27-70, 58-9-2030, 58-15-410, 58-17-1200, 13-1-1330, 58-27-130, 58-31-50, 59-19-200, 59-105-40, 59-117-70, 59-123-90 shall modify, abridge, or repeal Sections 58-27-650, 58-27-670, 58-27-680, 58-27-1280, or 58-27-1360."

References revised

SECTION 1568. Section 58-33-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-33-140. (1) The parties to a certification proceeding shall include: (a) The applicant. (b) The Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Department of Natural Resources, and the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism. (c) Each municipality and government agency entitled to receive service of a copy of the application under subsection (2) of Section 58-33-120 if it has filed with the commission a notice of intervention as a party within thirty days after the date it was served with a copy of the application. (d) Any person residing in a municipality entitled to receive service of a copy of the application under subsection (2) of Section 58-33-120, any domestic nonprofit organization, formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to protect the environment, personal health or other biological values, to preserve historical sites, to promote consumer interest, to represent commercial and industrial groups, or to promote the orderly development of the area in which the facility is to be located; or any other person, if such a person or organization has petitioned the commission for leave to intervene as a party, within thirty days after the date given in the published notice as the date for filing the application, and if the petition has been granted by the commission for good cause shown. (2) Any person may make a limited appearance in the sixty days after the date given in the published notice as the date for filing the application. No person making a limited appearance shall be a party or shall have the right to present oral testimony or argument or cross-examine witnesses. (3) The commission may, in extraordinary circumstances for good cause shown, and giving consideration to the need for timely start of construction of the facility, grant a petition for leave to intervene as a party to participate in subsequent phases of the proceeding, filed by a municipality, government agency, person or organization which is identified in paragraphs (b) or (c) of subsection (1) of this section, but which failed to file a