South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Board responsibilities changed to division

SECTION 336. Section 20-7-5670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-5670. The Continuum of Care Division shall submit an annual report to the Governor and General Assembly on its activities and recommendations for changes and improvements in the delivery of services by public agencies serving children."

Suspension on removal of magistrate

SECTION 337. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty."

Employment and term of SLED Chief

SECTION 338. Section 23-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-10. There is created the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED).