South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 4 of 22

Name change

SECTION 257. Section 14-23-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1140. The Supreme Court shall have the power by rule to regulate the practice, procedure, and conduct of business in the courts of probate. Provided, however, that the State Department of Mental Health and the State Department of Disabilities and Special Needs may by rule and regulation prescribe the form of admission documents to their facilities."

Name change

SECTION 258. Section 15-9-210(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: