South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Judicial reference revised

SECTION 352. Section 23-9-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-170. Any person who interferes with the action of the Fire Marshal or his agents in the enforcement of his orders shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The Fire Marshal is further authorized to obtain injunctive relief from an administrative law judge pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 to prevent interference with his orders or the implementation thereof."

Judicial reference revised

SECTION 353. Section 23-9-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-180. The orders of the Fire Marshal in a situation determined by him to be an emergency and dangerous to public safety shall not be stayed by order of an administrative law judge pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 pending a hearing on the merits of an appeal from such an order."

Appointing and supervisory authorities revised

SECTION 354. Section 23-9-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: