South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reference revised

SECTION 349. Section 23-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-90. In the conduct of any investigation into the cause, origin, or loss resulting from any fire, the State Fire Marshal shall have the same power and rights relative to securing the attendance of witnesses and the taking of testimony under oath as is conferred upon the Director of the Insurance Department or his designee under Section 38-3-180. False swearing by any such witness shall be deemed to be perjury and shall be subject to punishment as such."

Appeal provisions revised

SECTION 350. Section 23-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-150. All buildings or structures referred to in Section 23-9-40, except single-family dwellings, duplexes or one-story rooming houses, which are unsafe or not provided with adequate egress, or which constitute a fire hazard or are otherwise dangerous to human life, or which in relation to existing use constitute a hazard to safety or health by reason of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment are, severally in contemplation of this section, unsafe buildings. The use and occupancy of all such unsafe buildings is hereby declared illegal and such unsafe conditions shall be corrected by repair, rehabilitation or demolition in accordance with the following procedure: (1) Whenever the State Fire Marshal shall find any building or structure or portion thereof to be unsafe, as defined in this section, he shall give the owner, agent or person in control of such building or structure written notice, stating the defects found to exist. The notice shall require the owner within a reasonable time as determined by the marshal to either complete specified repairs or improvements, or to demolish and remove the building or structure, or unsafe portion thereof. If necessary, such notice shall also require the building, structure or portion thereof to be vacated forthwith and not reoccupied until the specified repairs and improvements are completed, inspected and approved by the State Fire Marshal.