South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-27-60. (a) The provisions of Section 16-27-30 do not apply to any person: (1) using any animal to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in hunting in accordance with the game and wildlife laws of this State and regulations of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources; (2) using any animal to work livestock for agricultural purposes; (3) properly training or using dogs for law enforcement purposes or protection of persons and private property. (b) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to game fowl."

Department name changed

SECTION 276. Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-80. This chapter shall not apply to dogs used for the purpose of hunting or for dogs used in field trials in more commonly known as `water races', `Treeing Contests', `Coon-on-a-log', `Bear-Baying', or `Fox-pen-trials'. Such `Fox-pen-trials' must be approved by permit for field trials by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources."

References revised

SECTION 277. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: