South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, coverage under the bond does not include damage to persons or property arising out of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. The bond may be individual, schedule, or blanket and on a form approved by the Attorney General. The premiums on the bonds must be paid by the division. All officers and agents of the division shall take and subscribe to the oath provided by law for peace officers."

Assignment of personnel

SECTION 341. Section 23-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-25. The Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division may assign personnel of the division to particular areas of enforcement as appropriate for the enforcement of the laws and regulations of this State which the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is charged with enforcing. For this purpose, the chief may establish divisions within the department to carry out particular duties as assigned by the chief."

Reference deleted

SECTION 342. Section 23-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: