South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The terms of the members are coterminous with their terms of office or with their positions except for the private attorney. The term of the attorney is for two years. (C) The chairman of the Joint Legislative Committee on Children shall serve as chairman of the board. The board shall meet at least four times annually and more frequently upon the call of the chairman to review and evaluate the activities of the Guardian ad Litem Program."

Department name changed

SECTION 281. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the Family Courts for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult. The Family Court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving traffic violations to the Department of Public Safety as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources."

Department of Youth Services changed to Department of Juvenile Justice

SECTION 282. Section 20-7-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: