South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Assignment of personnel

SECTION 341. Section 23-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-25. The Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division may assign personnel of the division to particular areas of enforcement as appropriate for the enforcement of the laws and regulations of this State which the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is charged with enforcing. For this purpose, the chief may establish divisions within the department to carry out particular duties as assigned by the chief."

Reference deleted

SECTION 342. Section 23-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-160. In any accident involving injury or death of a person under the age of twenty-one, where there is cause to believe that any beverage containing alcohol was consumed prior to the accident by the person under twenty-one, the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction to investigate the accident shall commence a detailed investigation to determine the circumstances under which the beverage was obtained. Upon initiation of this investigation by the local investigating law enforcement agency, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall assist in whatever capacity necessary to fully complete the inquiry and shall cooperate and assist in the prosecution of appropriate criminal charges against any person who provided a beverage containing alcohol to the person under twenty-one."

Department of Public Safety

SECTION 343. (A) Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 6

Department of Public Safety

Article 1

General Provisions