South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds derived from timber sales shall be utilized by the Department of Corrections to maintain and expand the agricultural program subject to the approval of the Budget and Control Board."

Grammatical changes

SECTION 389. Section 24-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-260. The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to retain all fees collected in connection with the clinical pastoral training program conducted by the department for use in the continued operation of that program."

Name change

SECTION 390. Section 24-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-270. (1) As used in this section, the term `state correctional properties' shall include all property under the control of the Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, or his agents, for the confinement of inmates or other uses pursuant to the director's responsibilities. (2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law relating to trespass, it shall be unlawful for any person to: (a) trespass or loiter on state correctional properties after notice to leave is given by the director or his authorized agents or, after lawful entry, refuse to leave the premises after such notice; or (b) incite, solicit, urge, encourage, exhort, instigate or procure any other person to violate the provisions of item (a) of this subsection. (3) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not exceeding five thousand dollars or imprisoned for a term not exceeding five years, or both. (4) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar prosecution of other offenses committed on state correctional property."

Powers transferred

SECTION 391. Section 24-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: