South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of the Director of the Department of Commerce and such certificate shall be conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of such commissioner."

Name change

SECTION 505. Section 31-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-3-370. For inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the mayor, but a commissioner shall be removed only after he shall have been given a copy of the charges at least ten days prior to the hearing thereon and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of the Director of the Department of Commerce."

Name change

SECTION 506. Section 31-3-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: