South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No stock, bonds or income debentures shall be issued for property or services except upon a valuation approved by the director and such valuation shall be used in computing actual or estimated cost. The director may permit stock or income debentures to be issued for working capital to be used in connection with such project to any amount not exceeding three percent of the estimated total cost or three percent of the actual cost, if actual cost should exceed estimated cost, of a project."

Name change

SECTION 495. Section 31-1-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-1-180. No limited dividend housing company incorporated under this chapter shall: (1) acquire any real property or interest therein unless it shall first have obtained from the director a certificate that such acquisition is necessary or convenient for the public purpose defined in Section 31-1-140; (2) sell, transfer, assign or lease any real property without first having obtained the consent of the director, except that leases conforming to the regulations and rules of the Department of Commerce and for actual occupancy by the lessees may be made without the consent of the director; (3) pay interest returns on its mortgage indebtedness and its income debenture certificates at a higher rate than six percent per annum; (4) issue its stock, debentures and bonds covering any project undertaken by it in an amount greater in the aggregate than the total actual final cost of such project, including the lands, improvements, charges for financing and supervision approved by the director and interest and other carrying charges during construction and an allowance for working capital to be approved by the director but not exceeding three percent of the estimated cost or of the total actual final cost if the final cost of the project shall be greater than the estimated cost; (5) mortgage any real property without first having obtained the consent of the director; (6) issue any securities or evidences of indebtedness without first having obtained the approval of the director and the approval of the Insurance Commissioner of South Carolina; (7) use any building erected or acquired by it for other than housing purposes, except that when permitted by law the story of the building above the cellar or basement and the space below such story may be used for stores, commercial, cooperative or community purposes and when permitted by law the roof may be used for cooperative or community purposes; (8) charge or accept any rental fee or other charge for housing accommodations in any building constructed, acquired, operated or managed by it in excess of the prices