South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 5 of 22

Additional duties of director

SECTION 374. Section 24-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-90. The director shall have authority to make and promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the proper performance of the department's functions."

Department director qualifications

SECTION 375. Section 24-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-100. The director shall possess qualifications and training which suit him to manage the affairs of a modern penal institution."

Board functions eliminated

SECTION 376. Section 24-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-110. The duty of the director shall extend to the employment and discharge of such persons as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the prison system."

Board functions eliminated

SECTION 377. Section 24-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: