South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director also may similarly extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that such inmate will honor his trust. The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the director punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."

Name change

SECTION 409. Section 24-3-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-315. The Department of Corrections shall ensure that inmates participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis. The director must determine prior to using inmate labor in a prison industry project that it will not displace employed workers, that the locality does not have a surplus of available labor for the skills, crafts, or trades that would utilize inmate labor, and that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed."

Board name changed to department

SECTION 410. Section 24-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: