South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No suit or action at law shall be brought for or defended on behalf of the department except by authority of the director."

Function transferred to department

SECTION 387. Section 24-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-230. The Department of Corrections may purchase or condemn lands for the construction of any building or sewerage or water line essential to the operation of the prison system."

Function transferred to director

SECTION 388. Section 24-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-250. The State Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell mature trees and other timber suitable for commercial purposes from lands owned by the department. However, the proceeds derived from these sales shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars in any one year. Prior to such sales, the director shall consult with the State Forester to determine the economic feasibility of and obtain approval for such sales. Funds derived from timber sales shall be utilized by the Department of Corrections to maintain and expand the agricultural program subject to the approval of the Budget and Control Board."

Grammatical changes

SECTION 389. Section 24-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: