South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 427. Section 24-3-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-750. If, in suppressing any such disorder, riot or insurrection, any person who shall be acting, aiding or assisting in committing the same shall be wounded or killed, the Director of the Department of Corrections, the keeper or any person aiding or assisting him shall be held as justified and guiltless."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 428. Section 24-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-760. In the absence of the Director of the Department of Corrections, the keeper shall have the same power in suppressing disorders, riots and insurrections and in requiring aid and assistance in so doing that is herein given to the director."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 429. Section 24-3-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-920. The Director of the Department of Corrections shall offer a reward of one hundred dollars for the capture of each escaped convict."