South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 446. Section 24-13-1340(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The director shall submit his findings, along with recommendations for sentencing, to the court within fifteen working days after an inmate has been received into the custody of the department."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 447. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law. (2) `Court' means a circuit or family court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."

Department restructured

SECTION 448. Section 24-13-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: