South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 456. Section 24-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-100. The director may transfer at any time a committed youthful offender from one agency or institution to any other agency or institution."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 457. Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-110. The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision he shall so report and recommend to the division. The division may regularly assess a reasonable fee to be paid by the youthful offender who is on conditional release to offset the cost of his supervision. The division may discharge a committed youthful offender unconditionally at the expiration of one year from the date of conditional release."

Board changed to department

SECTION 458. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall limit or affect the power of any court to suspend the imposition or execution of any sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.