South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Matters considered contraband within the meaning of this section shall be those which are determined to be such by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to visitors and inmates at each correctional institution. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both."

Board name changed to department

SECTION 431. Section 24-3-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-960. Any moneys or tokens or things of like nature used as money found in the unlawful possession of any prisoner confined in a penal institution under control of the Department of Corrections are hereby declared to be contraband, and any moneys or tokens or things of like nature used as money so seized shall be deposited in the welfare fund of the institution in which the prisoner is confined and shall be the property of such welfare fund."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 432. Section 24-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: