South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision to withhold forfeited good conduct time is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 438. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease program."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 439. Section 24-13-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: