South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the creditor, claimant, or shareholder furnishes satisfactory proof of entitlement to the amount deposited, the Department of Revenue and Taxation or other appropriate state official shall pay him or his representative that amount."

Name change

SECTION 516. Section 33-15-300(a)(1) and (b) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a)(1) the foreign corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue and Taxation when due; (b) the Secretary of State shall proceed under Section 33-15-310(c) to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675."

Name change

SECTION 517. Section 33-15-310(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: