South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the foreign corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office."

Name change

SECTION 518. Section 33-15-330(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation stating that all taxes, penalties, and interest owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have been paid."

Name change

SECTION 519. Section 33-16-101(e)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) its most recent annual report delivered to the Department of Revenue and Taxation under Section 12-19-20;"

Name change

SECTION 520. Section 33-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: