South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
110th Session, 1993-1994

Bill 3546

... part 6 of 22

Name change

SECTION 513. Section 33-14-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-14-200. (a) The Secretary of State shall commence a proceeding under Section 33-14-210(a) to dissolve a corporation administratively if: (1) the corporation does not pay when they are due any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by law; (2) the corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue and Taxation when it is due; (3) the corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State; (4) the corporation does not notify the Secretary of State that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or (5) the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation expires. (b) The Secretary of State shall dissolve a corporation under Section 33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675."

Name change

SECTION 514. Section 33-14-220(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) A corporation dissolved administratively under Section 33-14-210 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution.