South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-17-60. When filing the declaration provided for in Section 38-17-30, the attorney shall also file with the department a written instrument executed by him for the subscribers stipulating that upon the issuance of a certificate of authority provided for in Section 38-17-70 service of process may be had upon the director in all suits in this State arising out of the policies, contracts, or agreements and that this service is valid and binding upon all subscribers exchanging at any time reciprocal or interinsurance contracts through the attorney."

Name changed

SECTION 545. Section 38-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-17-70. Each attorney by or through whom are issued any policies of or contracts for indemnity referred to in this chapter shall annually procure from the director or his designee a certificate of authority, stating that all of the requirements of this chapter have been complied with and, upon compliance and the payment of the fees required by this chapter, the director or his designee shall issue the certificate of authority. The director or his designee may revoke or suspend the certificate of authority upon breach of any condition imposed by this chapter after reasonable written notice has been given to the attorney so that he may appear and show cause why action should not be taken. Any attorney who may have procured a certificate of authority under this section may renew it annually."

Name changed

SECTION 546. Section 38-17-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-17-90. The attorney shall file a sworn statement with the department showing the maximum amount of indemnity upon any single fire insurance risk.