South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 38-13-350. Each insurance company shall file all of the information required under Sections 38-13-300 through 38-13-360 with the department as a prerequisite to obtaining permission to write coverage, to continue to do business, or to file for rate increases.

Section 38-13-360. Each insurer who fails to comply with the terms of Sections 38-13-300 through 38-13-350 shall pay a civil penalty of a fine of twenty thousand dollars and thereafter a fine of one thousand dollars daily until the named sections of the article are complied with.

Section 38-13-370. First reports required under Sections 38-13-300 through 38-13-360 of this chapter are to be filed on July 1, 1988, and on July first of each following year."

Name changed

SECTION 538. Section 38-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-15-10. No surety insurer authorized to transact business in this State may execute a fidelity or surety bond for an officer or employee of this State or of a county, municipality, or other subdivision of this State or for an officer or employee of a bank, trust company, or other fiduciary corporation organized under the laws of this State except upon the assumption of risk and upon the forms prescribed by law or approved by the director or his designee and the Attorney General. The insurer also shall procure special authority from the director or his designee and the Attorney General for the writing of the fidelity or surety bonds."

Name changed

SECTION 539. Section 38-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: