South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) That there are assets conforming to the requirements of Section 38-17-100 in the possession of the attorney and available for the payment of losses."

Name changed

SECTION 543. Section 38-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-17-50. The director or his designee shall require every reciprocal exchange to provide security deposits pursuant to Sections 38-9-80 to 38-9-140 as required for other insurers doing business in this State."

Name changed

SECTION 544. Section 38-17-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-17-60. When filing the declaration provided for in Section 38-17-30, the attorney shall also file with the department a written instrument executed by him for the subscribers stipulating that upon the issuance of a certificate of authority provided for in Section 38-17-70 service of process may be had upon the director in all suits in this State arising out of the policies, contracts, or agreements and that this service is valid and binding upon all subscribers exchanging at any time reciprocal or interinsurance contracts through the attorney."

Name changed

SECTION 545. Section 38-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: