South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon revocation of this authority for any cause the insurer may not thereafter issue any policies without contingent liability nor renew any policies then in force without written endorsement thereon providing for contingent liability."

Name changed

SECTION 557. Section 38-19-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-19-610. A domestic mutual insurer, with the advance approval of the director or his designee and without the pledge of any of its assets, may borrow money to defray the expenses of its organization or for any purpose required by its business upon an agreement that the money and the interest as agreed upon must be repaid only out of the insurer's earned surplus in excess of its required minimum surplus. If the money is to be borrowed upon multiple agreements, the agreements must be serially numbered. No loan agreement or series of agreements may have or be given any preferential rights over any other such loan agreement or series. No commission or promotional expense may be paid to a director, officer, or employee of the insurer on account of this loan. The director's or his designee's approval of the loan, if granted, shall specify the amount to be borrowed, the purpose for which the money is to be used, the terms and forms of the loan agreement, the date by which the loan must be completed, and other related matters the director or his designee considers proper.