South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Discovery proceedings must be concluded not later than three days before the public hearing. (C) The director may retain at the acquiring person's expense attorneys, actuaries, accountants, and other experts not otherwise a part of the department's staff reasonably necessary to assist the director or his designee in reviewing the proposed acquisition of control."

Name changed

SECTION 568. Section 38-21-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-100. The provisions of Sections 38-21-60 to 38-21-120 do not apply to: (1) Any transaction which is subject to Article 9 of Chapter 19 dealing with the merger or consolidation of two or more insurers. (2) Any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition which the director or his designee by order exempts as (a) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (b) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120."

Name changed

SECTION 569. Section 38-21-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: