South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee may revoke or suspend the certificate of authority upon breach of any condition imposed by this chapter after reasonable written notice has been given to the attorney so that he may appear and show cause why action should not be taken. Any attorney who may have procured a certificate of authority under this section may renew it annually."

Name changed

SECTION 546. Section 38-17-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-17-90. The attorney shall file a sworn statement with the department showing the maximum amount of indemnity upon any single fire insurance risk. The attorney shall also file, whenever required, a sworn statement with the department that he has examined the commercial rating of the subscribers as shown by the reference book of a commercial agency having at least one hundred thousand subscribers and that from this examination or other information in his possession it appears that no subscriber has assumed more than ten percent of its net worth on any single fire insurance risk."

Name changed

SECTION 547. Section 38-17-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: