South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 571. Section 38-21-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-125. (A) For purposes of this section: (1) `Acquisition' means an agreement, arrangement, or activity the consummation of which results in a person directly or indirectly acquiring the control of another person and includes, but is not limited to, the acquisition of voting securities, the acquisition of assets, bulk reinsurance, and mergers. (2) An `involved insurer' includes an insurer which acquires or is acquired, is affiliated with an acquirer or acquired, or is the result of a merger. (B) (1) Except as exempted in item (2), this section applies to an acquisition in which there is a change in control of an insurer authorized to do business in this State. (2) This section does not apply to: (a) an acquisition subject to approval or disapproval by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-21-60; (b) a purchase of securities solely for investment purposes so long as the securities are not used by voting or otherwise to cause or attempt to cause the substantial lessening of competition in an insurance market in this State. If a purchase of securities results in a presumption of control under Section 38-21-10(2), it is not solely for investment purposes unless the commissioner of the insurer's state of domicile accepts a disclaimer of control or affirmatively finds that control does not exist, and the disclaimer action or affirmative finding is communicated by the domiciliary commissioner to the director of or his designee; (c) the acquisition of a person by another person when both persons are neither directly nor through affiliates primarily engaged in the business of insurance if preacquisition notification is filed with the department in accordance with subsection (C)(1) thirty days before the proposed effective date of the acquisition. However, preacquisition notification is not required for exclusion from this section if the acquisition would be excluded by other provisions of this subsection; (d) the acquisition of already affiliated persons; (e) an acquisition if, as an immediate result of the acquisition: (i) In any market