South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee may require the insurer or other organization to file with the department, as information, policy forms, annual statements, and financial and other similar material. The director or his designee may, after due notice and hearing, discontinue the exemption for any reason which would have, if then existing or known, justified his refusal to afford the exemption when it was granted."

Name changed

SECTION 602. Section 38-25-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-25-310. Whenever the director or his designee believes, from evidence satisfactory to him, that an insurer is violating or about to violate Section 38-25-110 the director or his designee may, through the Attorney General, cause a complaint to be filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Richland County to enjoin and restrain the insurer from continuing the violation, engaging in the violation, or doing any act in furtherance of the violation. The court has jurisdiction of the proceeding and has the power to make and enter an order or judgment awarding preliminary or final injunctive relief as in its judgment is proper."

Name changed

SECTION 603. Section 38-25-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: