South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed; etc.

SECTION 616. Section 38-27-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-370. (A) An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer must appoint the director and his successors in office, or his designee, as liquidator and direct the liquidator immediately to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the general supervision of the court. The liquidator is vested by operation of law with the title to the property, contracts, and rights of action and the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of court or the register of mesne conveyances of the county in which its principal office or place of business is located or, for real estate, with the clerk of court and the register of mesne conveyances of the county where the property is located imparts the same notice which a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title filed or recorded with that office would have imparted. (B) Upon issuance of the order, the rights and liabilities of the insurer and its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members, and other persons interested in its estate become fixed as of the date of entry of the order of liquidation, except as provided in Sections 38-27-380 and 38-27-560. (C) An order to liquidate the business of an alien insurer domiciled in this State must be in the same terms and has the same legal effect as an order to liquidate a domestic insurer, except that the assets and the business in the United States are the only assets and business included. (D) At the time of petitioning for an order of liquidation, or after that time, the director or his designee, after making appropriate findings of an insurer's insolvency, may petition the court for a judicial declaration of insolvency. After providing notice and hearing it considers proper the court may make the declaration. (E) An order issued under this section must require accounting to the court by the liquidator. Accountings must be at intervals the court specifies in its order.