South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11) The insurer has failed to file its annual report or other financial report required by statute within the time allowed by law and, after written demand by the director or his designee, has failed to give an adequate explanation immediately. (12) The board of directors or the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to vote request or consent to rehabilitation under this chapter."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 612. Section 38-27-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-320. (a) An order to rehabilitate the business of a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State shall appoint the director, and his successors in office, or his designee the rehabilitator and shall direct the rehabilitator to take possession immediately of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the general supervision of the court. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of court or register of mesne conveyances of the county in which the principal business of the company is conducted or the county in which its principal office or place of business is located imparts the same notice which a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with that office would have imparted. The order to rehabilitate the insurer shall by operation of law vest title to all assets of the insurer in the rehabilitator. (b) Any order issued under this section shall require accounting to the court by the rehabilitator. Accountings must be at intervals as the court specifies in its order. (c) Entry of an order of rehabilitation does not constitute an anticipatory breach of any contracts of the insurer."

Name changed; language deleted; etc.

SECTION 613. Section 38-27-330(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: