South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) The remedies and proceedings provided in this chapter are in addition to, and not in substitution for, any other remedies or proceedings provided by law."

Name changed

SECTION 600. Section 38-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-25-110. It is unlawful for an insurer to transact insurance business in this State without a certificate of authority from the director or his designee. Any of the acts listed in items (1) through (8) in this State effected by mail or otherwise by or on behalf of an unauthorized insurer is considered to constitute the transaction of an insurance business in this State. The venue of an act committed by mail is at the point where the matter transmitted by mail is delivered and takes effect. Unless otherwise indicated, the term `insurer' as used in this section includes all corporations, associations, partnerships, and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance and also includes interinsurance exchanges and mutual benefit societies. (1) The making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance contract. (2) The making of or proposing to make, as guarantor or surety, any contract of guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the guarantor or surety. (3) The taking or receiving of any application for insurance. (4) The receiving or collection of any premium, commission, membership fees, assessments, dues, or other consideration for any insurance or any part thereof. (5) The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this State or to persons authorized to do business in this State. (6) Directly or indirectly acting as an agent for or otherwise representing or aiding on behalf of another, any person or insurer in the solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectuation of insurance or renewals thereof or in the dissemination of information as to coverage or rates, or forwarding of applications, or delivery of policies or contracts, or inspection of risks, a fixing of rates or investigation or adjustment of claims or losses or in the transaction of matters after effectuation of the contract and arising out of it, or in any other manner representing or assisting a person or insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of