South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The persons appointed under this section shall serve at the director's pleasure. In the event that the property of the insurer does not contain sufficient cash or liquid assets to defray the costs incurred, the director may advance the costs so incurred out of any appropriation for the maintenance of the insurance department. Any amounts so advanced for expenses of administration must be repaid to the director for the use of the insurance department out of the first available monies of the insurer."

Name changed

SECTION 614. Section 38-27-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-350. (a) Whenever the director or his designee believes further attempts to rehabilitate an insurer would substantially increase the risk of loss to creditors, policyholders, or the public or would be futile, the director or his designee may petition the Circuit Court for an order of liquidation. A petition under this subsection has the same effect as a petition under Section 38-27-360. The Circuit Court shall permit the directors of the insurer to take actions reasonably necessary to defend against the petition and may order payment from the estate of the insurer of costs and other expenses of defense as justice requires. (b) The rehabilitator may at any time petition the Circuit Court for an order terminating rehabilitation of an insurer. The court shall also permit the directors of the insurer to petition the court for an order terminating rehabilitation of the insurer and may order payment from the estate of the insurer of costs and other expenses of the petition as justice requires. If the Circuit Court finds that rehabilitation has been accomplished and that grounds for rehabilitation under Section 38-27-310 no longer exist, it shall order that the insurer be restored to possession of its property and the control of its business. The Circuit Court may also make that finding and issue that order at any time upon its own motion."

Name changed

SECTION 615. Section 38-27-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: