South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The insurer annually shall file with the department not later than March first a copy of the statements of the financial condition of each reinsurance intermediary-broker which the insurer has engaged. The statements must be prepared by an independent certified accountant in a form acceptable to the director or his designee."

Name changed

SECTION 676. Section 38-46-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-46-70. Transactions between a reinsurance intermediary-manager and the reinsurer it represents in that capacity only may be entered into pursuant to a written contract specifying the responsibilities of each party, which must be approved by the reinsurer's board of directors. No contract by which a reinsurer assumes or cedes business through a reinsurance intermediary-manager may be entered into unless the insurer has notified the department in writing at least thirty days in advance of its intention to enter into the contract, has furnished a true copy of the contract to the director or his designee, and the director or his designee has not disapproved it within the thirty days. The contract, at a minimum, must provide: (1) The reinsurer may terminate the contract for cause upon written notice to the reinsurance-intermediary manager. The reinsurer immediately may suspend the authority of the reinsurance intermediary-manager to assume or cede business during the pendency of a dispute regarding the cause for termination.