South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed; issuance of regulations

SECTION 588. Section 38-21-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-320. No security which is the subject of an agreement or arrangement regarding acquisition, or which is acquired or to be acquired, in contravention of this chapter or of any regulation issued by the department or order issued by the director or his designee hereunder may be voted at any shareholders' meetings or may be counted for quorum purposes, and any action of shareholders requiring the affirmative vote of a percentage of shares may be taken as though these securities were not issued and outstanding. No action taken at a shareholders' meeting may be invalidated by the voting of these securities, unless the action would materially affect control of the insurer or unless the courts of this State have so ordered. If an insurer or the director or his designee has reason to believe that any security of the insurer has been or is about to be acquired in contravention of this chapter or of any regulation issued by the department or order issued by the director or his designee hereunder, the insurer or the director or his designee may apply to the Circuit Court for Richland County or to the Circuit Court for the county in which the insurer has its principal place of business to enjoin any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition made in contravention of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120 or any regulation issued by the department or order issued by the director or his designee thereunder, to enjoin the voting of any security so acquired, to void any vote of the security already cast at any meeting of shareholders, and for any other equitable relief which the nature of the case and the interests of the insurer's policyholders, creditors, and shareholders or the public