South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 690. Section 38-53-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-100. (a) A license fee of four hundred dollars must be paid to the director or his designee with each application for license as a professional bondsman. The first year after enactment the director or his designee shall forward four hundred dollars to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund; however, of the four hundred dollars, the amount of two hundred dollars must be paid over to the director or his designee to offset those costs he incurs under the provisions of this chapter, and two hundred dollars must be paid over to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset those costs it may incur under the provisions of this chapter. Any applicant paying the initial license fee required by this section prior to July 1, 1987, is not required to pay any license renewal fee prior to July 1, 1987. (b) A license fee of two hundred dollars must be paid to the director or his designee with each application for a license as a runner. The first year after enactment, the director or his designee shall forward two hundred dollars to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund; however, of the two hundred dollars, the amount of one hundred dollars must be paid over to the director or his designee to offset those costs he incurs under the provisions of this chapter, and one hundred dollars must be paid over to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset those costs it incurs under the provisions of this chapter. Any applicant paying the initial license fee required by this section prior to July 1, 1987, is not required to pay any license renewal fee prior to July 1, 1987. (c) Beginning the second year after enactment, the director or his designee shall forward forty percent of all fees collected under subsections (a) and (b) of this section to the clerk of court of the county where the principal place of business of the bondsman or runner is located.