South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an order of liquidation is set aside upon appeal, the company must not be released from delinquency proceedings unless funds advanced by a guaranty association, including reasonable administrative expenses relating to obligations of the company, are repaid in full, together with interest at the judgment rate of interest or unless an arrangement for repayment has been made with the consent of applicable guaranty associations."

Name changed

SECTION 617. Section 38-27-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-390. The director or his designee may petition for an order dissolving the corporate existence of a domestic insurer or the United States branch of an alien insurer domiciled in this State at the time he applies for a liquidation order. The court as provided by law shall order dissolution of the corporation upon petition by the director or his designee upon or after the granting of a liquidation order. If the dissolution has not previously been ordered, it must be effected by operation of law upon the discharge of the liquidator if the insurer is insolvent but may be ordered by the court upon the discharge of the liquidator if the insurer is under a liquidation order for some other reason."

Name changed

SECTION 618. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-400. (a) The liquidator has the power: (1) To appoint a special deputy to act for him under this chapter and to determine the special deputy's reasonable compensation.