South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) That enough of its property has been sequestered in a foreign country to give reasonable cause to fear that the insurer is or may become insolvent. (4)(i) That its certificate of authority to do business in this State has been revoked or that none was ever issued; and (ii) That there are residents of this State with outstanding claims or outstanding policies."

Name changed

SECTION 627. Section 38-27-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-920. (a) If no domiciliary receiver has been appointed, the director or his designee may apply to the Circuit Court by verified petition for an order directing him to liquidate the assets found in this State of a foreign insurer or an alien insurer not domiciled in this State, on any of the following grounds: (1) any of the grounds in Section 38-27-310 or 38-27-360; or (2) any of the grounds specified in items (2) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 38-27-910. (b) When an order is sought under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall cause the insurer to be given reasonable notice and time to respond. (c) If it appears to the court that the best interests of creditors, policyholders, and the public require, the court may issue an order to liquidate in whatever terms it considers appropriate. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of court or the register of mesne conveyances of the county in which the principal business of the company is located or the county in which its principal office or place of business is located imparts the same notice which a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with that office would have imparted. (d) If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed in a reciprocal state while a liquidation is proceeding under this section, the liquidator under this section must thereafter act as ancillary receiver under Section 38-27-940. If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed in a nonreciprocal state while a liquidation is proceeding under this section, the liquidator under this section may petition the court for permission to act as ancillary receiver under Section 38-27-940. (e) On the same grounds as are specified in subsection (a) of this section, the director or his designee may petition any appropriate federal district court to be appointed receiver to liquidate that portion of the insurer's assets and business over which the court will exercise jurisdiction or any lesser part thereof that the director or his designee considers desirable for the protection of the