South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f) The court may order the director or his designee, when he has liquidated the assets of a foreign or alien insurer under this section, to pay claims of residents of this State against the insurer under such rules as to the liquidation of insurers under this chapter as are otherwise compatible with the provisions of this section."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 628. Section 38-27-930(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed for an insurer not domiciled in a reciprocal state, the director of this State or his designee is vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts and rights of action, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this State, at the same time that the domiciliary liquidator is vested with title in the domicile. The director of this State or his designee may petition for a conservation or liquidation order under Section 38-27-910 or 38-27-920, or for an ancillary receivership under Section 38-27-940 or, after approval by the Circuit Court, may transfer title to the domiciliary liquidator, as the interests of justice and the equitable distribution of the assets require."

Name changed

SECTION 629. Section 38-27-940(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: