South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 625. Section 38-27-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-680. The Circuit Court may, as it considers desirable, cause audits to be made of the books of the director or his designee relating to any receivership established under this chapter, and a report of each audit must be filed with the department and with the court. The books, records, and other documents of the receivership must be made available to the auditor at any time without notice. The expense of each audit is considered a cost of administration of the receivership."

Name changed

SECTION 626. Section 38-27-910(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) If a domiciliary liquidator has not been appointed, the director or his designee may apply to the Circuit Court by verified petition for an order directing him to act as conservator to conserve the property of an alien insurer not domiciled in this State or a foreign insurer on any one or more of the following grounds: (1) Any of the grounds in Section 38-27-310. (2) That any of its property has been sequestered by official action in its domiciliary state or in any other state. (3) That enough of its property has been sequestered in a foreign country to give reasonable cause to fear that the insurer is or may become insolvent. (4)(i) That its certificate of authority to do business in this State has been revoked or that none was ever issued; and (ii) That there are residents of this State with outstanding claims or outstanding policies."

Name changed

SECTION 627. Section 38-27-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: