South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-43-260. Except as provided in this section, no agent may sign any blank contract or policy of insurance. Trip, travel, or transportation ticket policies of insurance covering accidental personal or property injury, loss, or damage may be countersigned in blank, or facsimile impression or stamp, for issuance only through coin-operated machines, subject to regulations prescribed by the department. Any agent guilty of violating this section must, upon conviction, be fined for each offense not more than two hundred dollars."

Name changed

SECTION 667. Section 38-44-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-44-30. (A) No person may act in the capacity of a MGA with respect to risks located in this State for an insurer licensed in South Carolina unless the person is licensed as an agent for that insurer in this State. (B) No person may act in the capacity of a MGA representing an insurer domiciled in this State with respect to risks located outside South Carolina unless the person is licensed properly as an agent or broker in that state and licensed as an insurance agent in this State for that insurer. The license may be a nonresident license. (C) For the protection of the insurer, the director or his designee shall require the MGA to obtain a bond of fifty thousand dollars for each insurer represented."

Name changed

SECTION 668. Section 38-44-40(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) Separate records of business written by the MGA must be maintained. The insurer must have access to and the right to copy all accounts and records related to its business in a form usable by the insurer.