South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 597. Section 38-23-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-23-80. Sections 38-23-40 to 38-23-60 do not apply to foreign or domestic arbitrage transactions unless made in contravention of regulations the department may adopt in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 598. Section 38-23-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-23-100. The director has the power to make and promulgate regulations necessary for the execution of the functions vested in him by Sections 38-23-20 through 38-23-90 including, but without limitation, regulations pertaining to and governing the solicitation of proxies, including financial reporting in connection therewith, with respect to the capital stock or other equity securities of any domestic stock insurer; he may, for these purposes, classify domestic insurers, securities, and other persons or matters within his jurisdiction. No provision of Sections 38-23-40 to 38-23-60 imposing any liability applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conforming with any regulation of the department, notwithstanding that the regulation may, after the act or omission, be amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason."

Name changed; reference to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 599. Section 38-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: