South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purposes of this chapter the situs of the ownership of the securities of domestic insurers is considered to be in this State."

Name changed

SECTION 590. Section 38-21-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-340. (a) Any insurer failing, without just cause, to file any registration statement or summary thereof as required in this chapter is required, after notice and hearing, to pay a penalty of one thousand dollars for each day's delay, to be recovered by the director or his designee, and the penalty so recovered must be paid into the general fund of the state. The maximum penalty under this section is thirty thousand dollars. The director or his designee may reduce the penalty if the insurer demonstrates to the director or his designee that the imposition of the penalty would constitute a financial hardship to the insurer. (b) Every director or officer of an insurance holding company system who knowingly violates, participates in, or assents to, or who knowingly permits any of the officers or agents of the insurer to engage in transactions or make investments which have not been properly reported or submitted pursuant to this chapter or which violate this chapter, shall pay, in their individual capacity, a civil forfeiture of not more than ten thousand dollars per violation, after notice and hearing before the director or his designee. In determining the amount of the civil forfeiture, the director or his designee shall take into account the appropriateness of the forfeiture with respect to the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations, and other matters as justice may require. (c) Whenever it appears to the director or his designee that any insurer subject to this chapter or any director, officer, employee, or agent thereof has engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to Sections 38-21-250 through 38-21-270 and which would not have been approved had such approval been requested, the director or his designee may order the insurer to cease and desist immediately any further activity under that transaction or contract.