South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court as provided by law shall order dissolution of the corporation upon petition by the director or his designee upon or after the granting of a liquidation order. If the dissolution has not previously been ordered, it must be effected by operation of law upon the discharge of the liquidator if the insurer is insolvent but may be ordered by the court upon the discharge of the liquidator if the insurer is under a liquidation order for some other reason."

Name changed

SECTION 618. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-400. (a) The liquidator has the power: (1) To appoint a special deputy to act for him under this chapter and to determine the special deputy's reasonable compensation. The special deputy has all powers of the liquidator granted by this section. The special deputy serves at the pleasure of the liquidator. (2) To employ employees and agents, legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, consultants, and other personnel he considers necessary to assist in the liquidation. (3) To fix the reasonable compensation of employees and agents, legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, and consultants with the court's approval. (4) To pay reasonable compensation to persons appointed and to defray from the funds or assets of the insurer all expenses of taking possession of, conserving, conducting, liquidating, disposing of, or otherwise dealing with the business and property of the insurer. In the event that the property of the insurer does not contain sufficient cash or liquid assets to defray the costs incurred, the director may advance the costs so incurred out of any appropriation for the maintenance of the insurance department. Any amounts so advanced for expenses of administration must be repaid to the director for the use of the insurance department out of the first available monies of the insurer. (5) To hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses to compel their attendance, to administer oaths, to examine any person under oath, and to compel any person to subscribe to his testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing and, in connection therewith, to require the production of any books, papers, records, or other documents which he considers relevant to the inquiry. (6) To collect all debts and monies due and claims belonging to the insurer, wherever located, and, for this purpose: (i) To institute timely action in other jurisdictions in order to forestall garnishment and attachment proceedings against the debts.