South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director of this State or his designee may petition for a conservation or liquidation order under Section 38-27-910 or 38-27-920, or for an ancillary receivership under Section 38-27-940 or, after approval by the Circuit Court, may transfer title to the domiciliary liquidator, as the interests of justice and the equitable distribution of the assets require."

Name changed

SECTION 629. Section 38-27-940(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) If a domiciliary liquidator has been appointed for an insurer not domiciled in this State, the director or his designee may file a petition with the Circuit Court requesting appointment as ancillary receiver in this State: (1) If he finds that there are sufficient assets of the insurer located in this State to justify the appointment of an ancillary receiver. (2) If the protection of creditors or policyholders in this State so requires."

Name changed

SECTION 630. Section 38-27-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: