South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-53-320. Whenever the director or his designee considers it necessary he shall visit and examine or cause to be visited and examined by some competent person appointed by him for that purpose any professional bail bondsman subject to the provisions of this chapter. For this purpose the director or his designee or person making the examination has free access to all books and papers of the bondsman that relate to his business and to the books and papers kept by any of his agents or runners."

Name changed

SECTION 703. Section 38-55-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-20. Every insurer shall conduct its business in the state in, and the policies and contracts of insurance issued by it must be headed or entitled only by, its proper or corporate name. Two or more authorized insurers may, with the approval of the director or his designee, issue a combination policy which shall contain provisions substantially as follows: (1) That the insurers executing the policy are severally liable for the full amount of any loss or damage, according to the terms of the policy, or for specified percentages or amounts thereof aggregating the full amount of insurance under the policy; and (2) That service of process or of any notice or proof of loss required by the policy upon any of the insurers executing the policy constitutes service upon all the insurers."

Name changed