South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 767. Section 38-71-730(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in the regulations promulgated by the department."

Name changed

SECTION 768. Section 38-71-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-735. No policy of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance may be delivered in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions, or provisions which in the opinion of the director or his designee are more favorable to the persons insured, or at least as favorable to the persons insured, and more favorable to the policyholder. However, (1) items (f) and (k) do not apply to policies issued to a creditor; (2) the standard provisions required for individual policies do not apply to group policies; and (3) if any provision of this section is in whole or in part inapplicable to or inconsistent with the coverage provided by a particular form of policy, the insurer, with the approval of the director or his designee, shall omit from the policy any inapplicable provision or part of a provision, and shall modify any inconsistent provision or part of the provision in a manner as to make the provision contained in the policy consistent with the coverage provided by the policy: (a) A provision that the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of thirty-one days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace period the policy continues in force, unless the policyholder has given the insurer written notice of discontinuance in advance of the date of discontinuance and in accordance with the terms of the policy. The policy may provide that the policyholder is liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro ratio premium for the time the policy was in force during the grace period. (b) A provision that the validity of the policy may not be contested after it has been in force for two years from its date of issue and that no statement, except fraudulent misstatements, made by any person covered under the policy relating to insurability may be used in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which the statement was made after the insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period of two years during the person's lifetime nor unless it is contained in a written