South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Optionally renewable does not include the following categories of policies as defined by the department by regulation: (1) `nonrenewable for stated reasons only' and (2) `conditionally renewable'. Term insurance is not considered insurance written on an optionally renewable basis."

Name changed

SECTION 759. Section 38-71-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-340. Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, each accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery to an individual in this State must contain the provisions specified in this section, in the words in which they appear in this section. The insurer, at its option, may substitute for one or more of these provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the director or his designee which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. These provisions must be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this section or, at the option of the insurer, by appropriate individual or group caption or subcaptions approved by the director or his designee. (1) A provision as follows: ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES: This policy, with the application and attached papers, if any, is the entire contract between the insured and the company. No change in this policy is effective until approved by a company officer. This approval must be noted on or attached to this policy. No agent may change this policy or waive any of its provisions. (2) A provision as follows: TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: After two years from the issue date only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or deny any claim for loss incurred or disability that starts after the two-year period. A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium (a) until at least age fifty or (b) in the case of a policy issued after age forty-four, for at least five years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provision (from which the clause in parenthesis may be omitted at the insurer's option) `INCONTESTABLE': (a) Misstatements in the application: After this policy has been in force for two years during the insured's lifetime (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), the company cannot contest the statements contained in the application.