South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the insurer must notify the director or his designee and the consumer advocate for information thirty days prior to the use of the revised premium charge. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any time within one year after using such revised premium charge, the insurer may return its premium charge back to the previously approved level by informing the director or his designee and the consumer advocate of the revision thirty days prior to the effective date. The director or his designee may not disapprove such revision."

Name changed

SECTION 755. Section 38-71-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-320. If a policy is issued by an insurer domiciled in this State for delivery to a person residing in another state and if the official having responsibility for the administration of the insurance laws of the other state has advised the director or his designee that the policy is not subject to approval or disapproval by the official, the director or his designee may by ruling require that the policy meet the standards set forth in Sections 38-71-330, 38-71-340, and 38-71-370."

Name changed

SECTION 756. Section 38-71-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: