South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, no policy is required to contain any of the required policy provisions set forth in Section 38-71-340. However, no policy may contain any provision relative to notice of claim, proofs of loss or time of payment of claims, or the time within which suit may be brought upon the policy which, in the opinion of the director or his designee, is less favorable to the insured than would be permitted by the required policy provisions."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 778. Section 38-71-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-1110. `Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan' is that form of accident and health insurance issued to (1) three or more employees of any corporation, copartnership, or individual employer or any governmental corporation, agency, or department or (2) ten or more members of any trade or professional association, labor union, or any other association having had an active existence for at least two years when the association or union has a constitution or bylaws and is formed in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance, when (a) the insureds, with or without their dependents, are issued the same form of an individual policy varying only as to amounts and kinds of coverage applied for by the insureds and (b) the employer, union, or association has approved and endorsed the policy being sold to its employees or members. Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan may be written under rates less than the usual rates for the insurance, but all premium rates and discounts the insurer proposes to use must be filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee as required by Section 38-71-310."

Name changed; defined; powers of director

SECTION 779. Section 38-72-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: