South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The clerk shall enter in the judgment roll, in the column for judgment debtors, the name of the person fined and in appropriate columns the amount of the fine and costs for which the order calls and the date when the copy was filed and shall index the order upon the judgment roll index. The order has the full effect of a civil judgment including rights of the judgment creditor to issue execution and accrue interest at the legal rate until the time as it is satisfied."

Name changed

SECTION 717. Section 38-57-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-57-260. If the fine remains unpaid after filing the order, the director or his designee shall levy on the real or personal property or any interest he may have therein, by issuing execution to the sheriff of the county of residence of the person fined. The sheriff shall proceed upon the execution with like effect and in the same manner prescribed by law with respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record. The sheriff is entitled to a fee equivalent to five percent of the total amount of the warrant for service in executing the order and the clerk of court is entitled to the same fees for recording the order as one prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record. These fees are to be added to and collected with the total amount of the order."

Name changed

SECTION 718. Section 38-57-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: