South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee is empowered to recall all existing policies of commonly purchased insurance that do not comply with Section 38-61-30.

Section 38-61-50. The director or his designee shall consult with and call upon the expertise of other state agencies, as may be necessary, to determine the standards to be promulgated and, after promulgation, the effectiveness of these standards. This consultation shall include, but is not limited to, the State Department of Education or its successor entity."

Name changed

SECTION 725. Section 38-63-220(n) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(n) a provision that is in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 63 of Title 38, Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance. The director or his designee may approve policies with provisions which vary from the provisions required in this section if the provisions are more favorable to the insured or if the provisions are not applicable because of the nature of the product."

Name changed

SECTION 726. Section 38-63-250(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) In the alternative life insurers may issue policies that permit an adjustable maximum interest rate established from time to time by the life insurer as permitted by law.