South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee may approve contracts with provisions which vary from the provisions required in this section if the provisions are more favorable to the insured. Any of the provisions not applicable to single premium annuities, flexible premium annuities, or single premium pure endowment contracts need not be incorporated to that extent in the contract. This section does not apply to contracts for annuities included in or upon the lives of beneficiaries under life insurance contracts."

Name changed

SECTION 742. Section 38-69-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-69-230. In the case of contracts issued on or after the operative date of this article as defined in Section 38-69-320, no contract of annuity, except as stated in Section 38-69-220, may be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions, or corresponding provisions which in the opinion of the director or his designee are at least as favorable to the contractholder, upon cessation of payment of considerations under the contract: (a) That upon cessation of payment of considerations under a contract, the insurer shall grant a paid-up annuity benefit on a plan stipulated in the contract of such value as is specified in Sections 38-69-250, 38-69-260, 38-69-270, 38-69-280, and 38-69-300. (b) If a contract provides for a lump sum settlement at maturity, or at any other time, that, upon surrender of the contract at or prior to the commencement of any annuity payments, the insurer will pay in lieu of any paid-up annuity benefit a cash surrender benefit of the amount as is specified in Sections 38-69-250, 38-69-260, 38-69-270, 38-69-280, and 38-69-300. The insurer shall reserve the right to defer the payment of the cash surrender benefit for a period of six months after demand therefor with surrender of the contract. (c) A statement of the mortality table, if any, and interest rates used in calculating any minimum paid-up annuity, cash surrender, or death benefits that are guaranteed under the contract, together with sufficient information to determine the amounts of these benefits. (d) A statement that any paid-up annuity, cash surrender, or death benefits that may be available under the contract are not less than the minimum benefits required by any statute of the state in which the contract is delivered and an explanation of the manner in which the benefits are altered by the existence of any additional amounts credited by the insurer to the contract, any indebtedness to the insurer on the contract, or any prior withdrawals from or partial surrenders of the contract.