South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon failure of the licensee to pay the penalty within twenty days after the mailing of the order, postage prepaid, registered, and addressed to the last known place of business of the licensee, unless the order is stayed by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the director or his designee may revoke the license of the licensee or may suspend the license for a period as he determines."

Name changed; language deleted; reference to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 695. Section 38-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-160. No license may be refused, suspended, or revoked, or renewal refused, except on reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard afforded the person licensed or seeking renewal of the license. Any applicant for a license as a bail bondsman or runner whose application has been denied or whose license has been suspended or revoked, or renewal of the license denied, has the right of appeal from the final order of the director or his designee to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law."

Name changed

SECTION 696. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: