South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 696. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the court. Any action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the director or his designee by the court within thirty days;"

Name changed

SECTION 697. Section 38-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-200. A bail bondsman may not sign or countersign blank bail bonds, nor may he give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his name to bonds unless the person so authorized is a licensed bondsman or runner directly employed by the bondsman giving power of attorney. Copies of all the powers of attorney and revocations of the powers of attorney must be filed immediately with the department and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on bail bonds."

Name changed

SECTION 698. Section 38-53-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-210. Every insurer shall annually, prior to July first, furnish the clerk of court a list of all surety bondsmen appointed by it to write bail bonds on its behalf.