South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee may approve other transfers among such accounts if, in his opinion, the transfers would not be inequitable."

Name changed

SECTION 739. Section 38-67-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-67-30. No company may deliver or issue for delivery within this State variable contracts unless it is licensed and organized to do a life insurance or annuity business in this State, and the director or his designee is satisfied that its condition or method of operation in connection with the issuance of variable contracts will not render its operation hazardous to the public or its policyholders in this State. In this connection, the director or his designee shall consider among other things: (a) The history and financial condition of the insurer; (b) The character, responsibility, and fitness of the officers and directors of the insurer; and (c) The law and regulation under which the insurer is authorized in the state of domicile to issue variable contracts. The state of entry of an alien insurer is considered its place of domicile for this purpose.