South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12) A provision as follows: CHANGE OF BENEFICIARY: The insured can change the beneficiary at any time by giving the company written notice. The beneficiary's consent is not required for this or any other change in the policy, unless the designation of the beneficiary is irrevocable. (13) A provision as follows: CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES: Any provision of this policy which, on its effective date, is in conflict with the laws of the state in which the insured resides on that date is amended to conform to the minimum requirements of such laws."

Name changed

SECTION 760. Section 38-71-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-370. Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, no individual accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State may contain provisions respecting the matters set forth below unless the provisions are in the words in which they appear in this section. However, the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of these provisions a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the director or his designee which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this section, or, at the option of the insurer, by appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions approved by the director or his designee. (1) A provision as follows: CHANGE OF OCCUPATION: If the insured be injured or contract sickness after having changed his occupation to one classified by the insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the insurer will pay only such portion of the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for such more hazardous occupation. If the insured changes his occupation to one classified by the insurer as less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt of proof of such change of occupation, will reduce the premium rate accordingly and will return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receipt of such proof, whichever is the more recent. In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been last filed by the insurer prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state