South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 705. Section 38-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-60. Every officer or agent of an insurer doing business in this State who violates Section 38-55-50 is guilty of a misdemeanor. The director or his designee, upon being satisfied that the insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker has violated Section 38-55-50, shall impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."

Name changed

SECTION 706. Section 38-55-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-80. An insurer doing business in this State may not make a loan to any of its directors or officers, either directly or indirectly, in any manner, except as provided in this section, and its director or officer may not accept any loan, directly or indirectly. The insurer may not make an advance to any of its directors or officers for future services to be performed beyond a period of one year from the date of making the advance. Nothing contained in this section prohibits a life insurer from making a policy loan upon its policy or contract in an amount not exceeding the net reserve or cash value of the policy or contract. This section does not prohibit an insurer in connection with the relocation of the place of employment of an officer, including any relocation in connection with the initial employment of the officer, from (a) making, or the officer from accepting, a mortgage loan to the officer on real property owned by the officer which is to serve as his residence or (b) acquiring, or the officer from selling to it, at not more than the fair market value, the residence of the officer. Mortgage loans made or residences acquired under this section are subject to the limitations imposed on investments by Section 38-11-50. In addition, this section does not prohibit an insurer from making a loan to its directors or officers if the loan is first approved in writing by the director or his designee. An officer or director of an insurer who violates this section, either by participating in making the loan or by the accepting of a loan except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any loan made by an insurer to its officers, directors, or employees shall bear the same rate of interest as is available to the public on loans from the insurer."

Name changed

SECTION 707. Section 38-55-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: