South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Also, nothing contained in this section shall preclude the establishment of a substandard classification based upon the health condition of the insured, but the initial classification may not be changed adversely to the applicant after initial issue. The director or his designee has the right, upon application by any insurer, to grant relief, for good cause shown, from any requirement of this section."

Name changed

SECTION 757. Section 38-71-330(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) It contains no provision purporting to make any portion of the charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless that portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks or short-rate table filed with the department."

Name changed

SECTION 758. Section 38-71-335(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: