South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 719. Section 38-57-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-57-280. When the director or his designee levies a fine against a person and takes action to effect collection of the fine under this chapter, that person may pay the fine under written protest if he considers the fine to be unjust or illegal. Upon the protested payment being made, the director or his designee shall pay the fine into the state treasury, giving the State Treasurer notice at that time that the payment was made under protest."

Name changed

SECTION 720. Section 38-57-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-57-290. Any person paying a fine levied by the director or his designee, under protest, may at any time within thirty days after payment, but not afterwards, bring an action against the director or his designee for the recovery thereof in the court of common pleas of the county in which the fine was payable. If it is determined in that action that the fine was wrongfully or illegally levied and collected, for any reason going to the merits, the court before whom the case is tried shall certify of record that the fine was wrongfully collected and should be refunded and thereupon the Comptroller General shall issue his warrant for the refunding of the fine so paid."

Name changed

SECTION 721. Section 38-57-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-57-300. The Attorney General shall defend any suit or proceeding against the director or his designee for the recovery of fines allegedly illegally or unjustly paid under this title.