South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-53-160. No license may be refused, suspended, or revoked, or renewal refused, except on reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard afforded the person licensed or seeking renewal of the license. Any applicant for a license as a bail bondsman or runner whose application has been denied or whose license has been suspended or revoked, or renewal of the license denied, has the right of appeal from the final order of the director or his designee to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law."

Name changed

SECTION 696. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the court. Any action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the director or his designee by the court within thirty days;"

Name changed

SECTION 697. Section 38-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: