South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any judgment against the director or his designee must be paid in the manner prescribed in Section 38-57-290."

Name changed

SECTION 722. Section 38-57-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-57-310. In any action or proceeding against the director or his designee for the purpose of recovering a fine allegedly illegally or unjustly collected, the amount received in the suit may not exceed the amount of the fine paid under protest, together with costs arising from the service of process and procuring the attendance of witnesses."

Name changed

SECTION 723. Section 38-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-59-30. If, after due notice and hearing, the director or his designee determines that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall order the insurer to cease and desist from the practice and may impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the penalty is imposed, the penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for purposes of determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant adjustment."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 724. Chapter 61, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 61

Insurance Contracts Generally