South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are: (1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455; To provide that automobile insurance risks may not be rejected, canceled, or non-renewed based on anything other than objective criteria.

(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility an Underwriting Association for automobile insurers in which all automobile insurers must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the Facility Association may be shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the Facility Association by the several insurers of automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization of the Facility Association.

(3) To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the Facility To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices.