South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When dealing with the agents of the company, who are licensed to sell automobile insurance, the company may not use any business transferred to the Underwriting Association in determining the profitability of that agent's business. Further, the company shall not hold the business transferred to the Underwriting Association against any agent in any manner which could be construed as being detrimental to the agent."

SECTION 32. Section 38-73-10(a)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) provide that investment income accruing to automobile insurers is taken into consideration in the approval of rates or premium charges and in the determination of any net loss incurred by the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility South Carolina Automobile Underwriters Association and to make provision for the securing by the department of all necessary or appropriate financial data for purposes of ascertaining and determining the investment income and the profits from realized and unrealized capital gains of each automobile insurer doing business in this State."

SECTION 33. Section 38-73-455 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 1991, is further amended to read: