South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract."

Reference to "consultant" deleted

SECTION 11. Section 8-13-1110(B)(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is deleted.

Personal property; provisions deleted, added

SECTION 12. Section 8-13-1120(A)(4), as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is deleted, and Section 8-13-1120(A)(3)(b), and the first five lines of (6)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:

"(b) if a sale, lease, or rental of personal or real property is to a state, county, or municipal instrumentality of government, a copy of the contract, lease, or rental agreement must be attached to the statement of economic interests;

(6)(a) a listing by name and address of each creditor to whom the filer or member of the filer's immediate family owed a debt in excess of five hundred dollars at any time during the reporting period, if the creditor is subject to regulation by the filer or is seeking or has sought a business or financial arrangement with the filer's agency or department other than for a credit card or retail installment contract, and the original amount of the debt and amount outstanding unless:"

Reference to "statement of economic interests" deleted

SECTION 13. Section 8-13-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: