South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) arise because of the position held by the public official, public member, or public employee;

(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, the public member, or the public employee; and

(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official, public member, or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official, public member, or public employee is associated."

Accepting a meal allowed; disclosure; etc.

SECTION 32. Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-715. A public official, or public member acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a public or private group. A public official or public member is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official or public member may receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. Any public official or public member shall disclose on his statement of economic interests the organization which paid for or reimbursed actual expenses, the amount of such payment or reimbursement, and the purpose, date, and location of the speaking engagement."

Provisions added on disclosure of honoraria, etc.

SECTION 33. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: