South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure."

Time for filing changed

SECTION 25. Section 8-13-1310 (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of receipt."

Method for issuing subpoenas changed

SECTION 26. Section 8-13-320(10)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(f) The commission may order testimony to be taken in any investigation or hearing by deposition before a person who is designated by the commission and has the power to administer oaths and, in these instances, to compel testimony. The commission may administer oaths and affirmation for the testimony of witnesses and issue subpoenas by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement, and issue subpoenas for the procurement of witnesses and materials including books, papers, records, documents, or other tangible objects relevant to the agency's investigation by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement. A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena issued under this section."

Acceptance of certain lodging, food, etc., allowed

SECTION 27. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding: