South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) an election at which a ballot measure or referendum appears on the ballot."

"State board, commission, or council" defined

SECTION 5. Section 8-13-100, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:

"(30) `State board, commission, or council' means an agency created by legislation which has statewide jurisdiction and which exercises some of the sovereign power of the State."

Administrative hearing process, etc.

SECTION 6. The first seven lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:

"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Article 17, Chapter 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter by a public official, public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."

Ethics Commission, retention of fees

SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: