South Carolina General Assembly
[…] List of accepted invitations

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1127. The House and Senate Invitations Committees shall keep an updated list of invitations accepted by the body. The list must be available for public inspection during regular business hours."

Notice to Attorney General deleted, etc.

SECTION 3. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(C) If, after notification by the Secretary of State that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the Secretary of State, upon a finding of probable cause, shall file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."

"Candidate" and "election"

SECTION 4. Section 8-13-100(5) and (12), of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: