South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Election" and ballot measure or referendum

SECTION 16. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(9) `Election' means:

(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate;

(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or

(d) an election at which a ballot measure or referendum appears on the ballot."

Time extended

SECTION 17. Section 8-13-1310(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file."

Expenditure of certain public resources allowed

SECTION 18. Section 8-13-1346 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: