South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena issued under this section."

Acceptance of certain lodging, food, etc., allowed

SECTION 27. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:

"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal if it is provided to the public official or public employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or public employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal and the spouse is receiving the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or invitation purely incidental to the spouse's office or employment with the lobbyist's principal and the public official or public employee is receiving it only as the spouse of an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal."

Reference provided to new subsection

SECTION 28. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection (A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."

Definition added

SECTION 29. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which: