South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:

(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;

(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and

(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated."

Receipt of valuable item for speaking; meals; etc.

SECTION 30. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-17-100. A public official, public member, or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group. A public official, public member, or public employee is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official, public member, or public employee may receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or reimbursement must be disclosed by the lobbyist's principal as required by Section 2-17-35 and by any public official, public member, or public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1100. Any public official, public member, or public employee shall disclose on his statement of