South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reference provided to new subsection

SECTION 28. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection (A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."

Definition added

SECTION 29. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:

(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;

(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and

(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated."

Receipt of valuable item for speaking; meals; etc.

SECTION 30. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: