South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) as required by law;

(b) before a court under the unified judicial system; or

(c) in a contested case, as defined in Section 1-23-310, excluding a contested case for a rate or price fixing matter before the South Carolina Public Service Commission or South Carolina Insurance Commission, or in an agency's consideration of the drafting and promulgation of regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1 in a public hearing." Award of certain contracts not prohibited

SECTION 10. Section 8-13-775 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-775. A public official, public member, or public employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the contract. Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of the contract. This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract."

Reference to "consultant" deleted

SECTION 11. Section 8-13-1110(B)(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is deleted.

Personal property; provisions deleted, added