South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\WWW\30135DW.93), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.     Section 8-21-310(21) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 53A, Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(21)     for expunging criminal records as provided by law, twenty-five dollars. for filing and processing an order for the Destruction of Arrest records, twenty-five dollars, which fee must be for each order regardless of the number of cases contained in the order. The fee under the provisions of this item does not apply to cases where the defendant is found not guilty or where the underlying charge is dismissed or nol prossed unless that dismissal or nol prosse is the result of successful completion of a pretrial intervention program."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. MARTIN explained the amendment.

Rep. J. BROWN moved to table the amendment, which was not agreed to.

The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment, which was agreed to.