South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11344AC.93).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION     2.     Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) for filing, indexing, enrolling, and entering a foreign judgment and an affidavit pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 35, Title 15 of the 1976 Code, fifty-five dollars."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HUFF explained the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Thursday, May 20, which was adopted.

S. 440--AMENDED AND DEBATE ADJOURNED

The following Bill was taken up.