South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Cobb-Hunter, Whipper, Breeland, Inabinett, Waites, Neal, Haskins and Huff: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-3-615 AND 16-3-659.1, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE CONCERNING A VICTIM'S SEXUAL CONDUCT APPLY IN SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11343AC.93), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___.     Section 16-3-615(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-615.     (A)     Sexual battery, as defined in Section 16-3-651(h), when accomplished through use of aggravated force, defined as the use or the threat of use of a weapon or the use or threat of use of physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature which results in some physical manifestation of that force or violence to overcome the victim, by one spouse against the other spouse if they are living together, constitutes the crime of spousal sexual battery and, upon conviction, is punishable according to the discretion of the court."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3762--INTERRUPTED DEBATE