South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such application must be made in accordance with Code Sections 12-47-70, 12-47-80, and 12-47-90. The taxpayer must establish that the property in question was in fact his legal residence. A county council may, by ordinance, allow refunds for the county government portion of property taxes for such additional past years as it determines advisable."

Agricultural property

SECTION 2. Section 12-43-220(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 404 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(3) Agricultural real property does not come within the provisions of this section unless the current owners of the real property or their agents make a written application therefor on or before May first of the first tax year in which the special assessment is claimed. The application for the special assessment must be made to the assessor of the county in which the agricultural real property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the commission and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special assessment for that year. The governing body may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing on or before May first. No additional annual filing is required while the use of the property remains bona fide agricultural and the ownership remains the same. The owner shall notify the assessor within six months of a change in use. For failure to notify the assessor of a change in use, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a penalty of ten percent and interest at the rate of one-half of one percent a month must be paid on the difference between the amount that was paid and the amount that should have been paid, but not less than thirty dollars nor more than the current year's taxes."

Payment under appeal-interest

SECTION 3. Section 12-43-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: