South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The independent auditor must be a certified public accountant using generally acceptable accounting principles in the preparation of the financial statements of the employer."

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

SECTION ____. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 389 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-10. When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as hereinafter provided.

The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.

In no case shall the total compensation received by an employee for successive injuries to the same body part exceed five hundred weeks. For the purpose of this section, `successive' means an injury following after a previous injury to the same body part sustained in the same employment or in another employment other than that in which he receives a subsequent injury.

Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section42-9-301, no total lump sum payment may be ordered by the commission in any case under this section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits."

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

SECTION ____. Section 42-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: