South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) A mental injury is not considered compensable if it results from a verbal disagreement with an employer or a co-employee, or results from a personnel decision by the employer including, but not limited to, any disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, promotion, salary review, or voluntary or involuntary termination of employment."

Amend further, by striking SECTION 3, and inserting the following:

SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless he shall have given the employer gives, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary of the employer's rejection of this Title in the manner provided in Section 42-1-340.