South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The surety bond, letter of credit, certificate of deposit, corporate guaranty, or other security must be filed with the Chief Insurance Commissioner within thirty days of the notice of the employer's rejection of this title pursuant to Section 42-1-310.

(C) Any aggrieved person may institute an action in the county of the person's residence against the employer or the employer's surety, or both, to recover on the bond or to recover from the certificate of deposit, corporate guaranty, letter of credit, or other security held as security under Section 42-1-312(A)."/

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

SECTION . Section 42-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-5-20. Every employer who accepts the provisions of this Title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder in any authorized corporation, association, organization or mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the Commission satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this Title. The Commission may, under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, permit two or more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. In the case of self-insurers the Commission shall require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity or bond to secure the payment of the compensation liabilities as they are incurred. The Industrial Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction of group self-insurers under this section, and such group self-insurers shall not be deemed to be insurance companies and shall not be regulated by the Department of Insurance. Provided, further, that if any provision is made for the recognition of reinsurance of the self-insured fund, such provision shall expressly provide that the reinsurance agreement or treaty must recognize the right of the claimant to recover directly from the reinsurer and that such agreement shall provide for privity between the reinsurer and the workers' compensation claimant.

In lieu of submitting audited financial statements when an employer makes an application to self-insure with the Commission, the Commission shall accept the sworn statement or affidavit of an independent auditor verifying the financial condition of the employer according to the required financial ratios and guidelines established by regulation of the Commission.