South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) A person convicted for a violation of the law concerning a false claim under subsection (A) of this section must be ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims of such criminal act for any financial loss sustained as a result of that violation.

(C) The fines imposed pursuant to subsection (A) shall, upon collection, be used to fund "

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

SECTION ___. Section 41-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-1-80. No employer may discharge or demote any an employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has filed a claim for benefits under an insurance plan maintained by the employer pursuant to Section 42-1-330(B).

Any An employer who violates any a provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof is upon the employee.

Any An employer shall have as an affirmative defense to this section the following: wilful or habitual tardiness or absence from work; being disorderly or intoxicated under the influence of intoxicating alcohol or drugs while at work; destruction of any of the employer's property; failure to meet established employer work standards; malingering; embezzlement or larceny of the employer's property; violating specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation.

The failure of an employer to continue to employ, either in employment or at the employee's previous level of employment, an employee who receives compensation for total permanent disability, is in no manner to be considered a violation of this section.

The statute of limitations for actions under this section is one year.

For purposes of this section `drugs' mean an illicit or licit drug, a combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and illicit drugs, or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug."/

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows: