South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purposes of this section, `false statement and misrepresentation' means a statement or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement and made for the purpose of obtaining or denying or causing another to obtain or deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction and such shall constitute fraud."

Amend further, by striking SECTION 20.

Amend further, by striking SECTION 21, and inserting the following:

SECTION 21. Section 42-1-380 of the 1976 Code is repealed./

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

SECTION ___. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-170. (A) A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:

(1) felony if the amount of the claim is five thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;

(2) felony if the amount of the claim is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both., for a first offense violation, if the amount of the benefit received is one thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment;

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the benefit received.