South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 14. Section 42-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-220. (A) Compensation under this title shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, unless otherwise specifically provided.

(B) Compensation must be paid by a check and not a draft."

SECTION 15. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for compensation under this title shall be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.

(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation claimant prior to the final adjudication of the claimant's claim. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the collection from and demand for collection from a workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer. Violation of this section, after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing, shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.

(C) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation claimant for charges in excess of the fee or charge provided by the commission's applicable fee or charge schedule, or to charge any fee or charge in excess of the fee or charge provided by such schedule. Violation of this section after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.