South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These actions shall have priority on the circuit court nonjury calendar in the same manner condemnation cases are given priority in circuit court."

SECTION ___. Section 41-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-1-80. No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has filed a claim for benefits pursuant to Section 42-1-336 (I).

Any employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof is upon the employee.

Any employer shall have as an affirmative defense to this section the following: wilful or habitual tardiness or absence from work; being disorderly or intoxicated while at work; destruction of any of the employer's property; failure to meet established employer work standards; malingering; embezzlement or larceny of the employer's property; violating specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation.

The failure of an employer to continue to employ, either in employment or at the employee's previous level of employment, an employee who receives compensation for total permanent disability, is in no manner to be considered a violation of this section.

The statute of limitations for actions under this section is one year."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator STILWELL explained Amendment No. 1A.

Senator COURTNEY moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 23; Nays 18

AYES

Bryan Courtney Elliott