South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The percent density adjustment must not be more than fifteen percent in the case of a density factor of seven or less, and is reduced by one percent for each time the density factor increases by two, up to a maximum density factor of thirty-five or more, in which case the percent density adjustment is zero.

(6) Net adjusted plant value is the historical cost of total utility plant, less the sum of vehicle book value, construction work in progress and accumulated depreciation, plus the cost of materials and supplies."

SECTION 2. Section 12-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every person subject to the provisions of this article shall between the first and tenth on or before the twentieth day of each month make a true and correct return to the Commission department in such form as it may prescribe, showing the exact amount of electric power manufactured, generated or sold, expressed in kilowatt hours during the previous month and remit the tax therewith."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----