South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) Invoking invoking or threatening to invoke policy defenses or to rescind the policy as of its inception, not in good faith and with a reasonable expectation of prevailing with respect to the policy defense or attempted rescission, but for the primary purpose of discouraging or reducing a claim, including a third-party liability claim. ; and

(8) Any any other practice which constitutes an unreasonable delay in paying or an unreasonable failure to pay or settle in full claims, including third-party liability claims, arising under coverages provided by its policies."

SECTION 2. Section 38-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"If, after due notice and hearing, the Commissioner commissioner determines that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall order the insurer to cease and desist from the practice and may shall impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the penalty is imposed, the The penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for purposes of determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant adjustment."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----