South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-59-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF IMPROPER INSURANCE CLAIMS PRACTICES, AND TO AMEND SECTION 38-59-30, RELATING TO FINES IMPOSED FOR IMPROPER CLAIMS PRACTICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR MANDATORY FINES IMPOSED BY THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-59-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-59-20. Any of the following acts by an insurer doing accident and health insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance, surety insurance, marine insurance, or title insurance business, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, constitutes an improper claim practices practices:

(1) Knowingly knowingly misrepresenting to insureds or third-party claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue or providing deceptive or misleading information with respect to coverages. ;

(2) Failing failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications with respect to claims arising under its policies, including third-party claims arising under liability insurance policies. ;

(3) Failing failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims, including third-party liability claims, arising under its policies. ;

(4) Not not attempting in good faith to effect prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims, including third-party liability claims, submitted to it in which liability has become reasonably clear. ;

(5) Compelling compelling policyholders or claimants, including third-party claimants under liability policies, to institute suits to recover amounts reasonably due or payable with respect to claims arising under its policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered through suits brought by the claimants or through settlements with their attorneys employed as the result of the inability of the claimants to effect reasonable settlements with the insurers. ;