South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-545(E), CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TRANSFER OF CERTAIN CASES FROM GENERAL SESSIONS COURT TO MUNICIPAL COURT, SO AS TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION TO A MUNICIPAL COURT FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE COURT PROCEEDING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-3-545(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all fines imposed by a magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be distributed as if the fine were imposed by a circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510. Except for those drug fines and forfeitures remitted to the Department of Mental Health as provided in Section 44-53-580 and fines and forfeitures for game or fish law violations used for the purposes enumerated in Sections 50-1-150 and 50-1-170, all fines imposed by a municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be distributed in the following manner: (1) three-fourths of all costs, fees, fines, penalties, forfeitures, and other revenues generated by the municipal courts shall be paid over to the municipality in which the proceeding is instituted and (2) one-fourth of such revenues shall be remitted to the State for use in deferring the costs of the unified court system. However, these fines are also subject to the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result in increased compensation to a magistrate or municipal judge presiding over a trial or hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased costs to the county."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----