South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-430 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CARRYING WEAPONS ON SCHOOL PROPERTY, SO AS TO EXTEND THE PROHIBITION TO THE USE OR THREATENED USE OF WEAPONS, AND TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-600, RELATING TO TAKING A CHILD INTO CUSTODY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT JUVENILES CHARGED WITH VIOLATION OF SECTION 16-23-430 MAY BE HELD IN SECURE JUVENILE DETENTION FACILITIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-430. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, except State state, county, or municipal law-enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person or use or threaten to use, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-600(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: