South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The circuit judge shall within twenty days after the taking of such the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be practical, hear and determine such the appeal, after giving to the parties reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing. Appeal from the judgment of the circuit judge to the Supreme Court may be had as in any other appeal at law. Such The hearing may be had and judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers within or without the circuit."

SECTION 3. Section 8-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-1-80. Any public officer whose authority is limited to a single election or judicial district who shall be is guilty of any official misconduct, habitual negligence, habitual drunkenness, corruption, fraud, or oppression shall be liable to indictment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not exceeding more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not exceeding more than one year.

The presiding judge before whom any public officer convicted under this section is tried shall order a certified copy of the indictment to be immediately transmitted to the Governor who must, upon receipt of the indictment, by proclamation declare the office to be vacant. The office must be filled as in the case of the death or resignation of the officer."

SECTION 4. Section 8-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: