South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary (JUD6.004) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-240. (A) Any officer, county or State of the county or State, except (1) an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State Constitution and, or (2) an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 22 8 of Article IV VI of the Constitution , or (3) pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, or persistent neglect of duty in office, or who persists in holding an office to which he has been appointed or elected the duties of which he has not the capacity properly to discharge incapacity shall be subject to removal by the Governor of the State upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.

(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C) may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.

(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2) Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission;

(3) Tax Commission;

(4) Ethics Commission;

(5) Election Commission;

(6) Labor Commission."

SECTION 2. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: