South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) In determining whether or not to suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of a sentence as provided in this section, the court must consider the nature and severity of the offense, the number of times the offender has repeated the offense, and the best interests and safety of the victim. A court may require an offender to pay for participation in a program or treatment or counseling as an appropriate term or condition for suspending the imposition or execution of all or part of a sentence."

Duration and enforcement of protection orders

SECTION 3. Section 20-4-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-4-70. (A) An order of protection issued under Section 20-4-60 must be for a fixed time not to exceed one year unless the parties have reconciled as evidenced by an order of dismissal and may be extended or terminated by order of the court upon motion by either party showing good cause with notice to the other party. A respondent has the right to a hearing on the extension of an order issued pursuant to this section within thirty days of the date upon which the order will expire.

(B) Provisions included in an order of protection granting relief pursuant to Section 20-4-60(c) must be enforced until further order of the court following the issuance of the order unless before the expiration of the period the court has scheduled a hearing pursuant to the filing of an action for divorce or separate support and maintenance to determine the temporary rights and obligations of the parties with respect to support of a spouse or children, custody and visitation, or the distribution of personal property. If the hearing has been scheduled, relief granted under Section 20-4-60(c) remains in effect until an order pursuant to the hearing is issued by the court.

(C) The Family Court may modify the terms of any order issued under this section.

(D) An order of protection issued by a magistrate expires as provided under the terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order by the Family Court, whichever occurs first."

Service charges increased; notice requirement revised

SECTION 4. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 36 of 1991, is further amended to read: