South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-490 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR, SO AS TO REDUCE THE PENALTY FROM A FINE OF NOT LESS THAN THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS OR IMPRISONMENT FOR NOT LESS THAN THREE YEARS, OR BOTH, TO A FINE OF NOT LESS THAN FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR IMPRISONMENT FOR NOT LESS THAN THIRTY DAYS, OR BOTH.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-17-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-490. It shall be unlawful for any person over eighteen years of age to knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid, or cause or to do any act which shall cause or influence a minor:

(1) To to violate any law or any municipal ordinance;

(2) To to become and be incorrigible or ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, custodian, or other lawful authority;

(3) To to become and be habitually truant;

(4) To to without just cause and without the consent of his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian, repeatedly desert his or her home or place of abode;

(5) To to engage in any occupation which is in violation of law;

(6) To to associate with immoral or vicious persons;

(7) To to frequent any place the existence of which is in violation of law;

(8) To to habitually use obscene or profane language;

(9) To to beg or solicit alms in any public places under any pretense;

(10) To to so deport himself or herself as to wilfully injure or endanger his or her morals or health or the morals or health of others.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall upon conviction be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

This section is intended to be cumulative and shall not be construed so as to defeat prosecutions under any other law which is applicable to unlawful acts embraced herein.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to any school board of trustees promulgating rules and regulations as authorized by Section 59-19-90(3) which prescribe standards of conduct and behavior in the public schools of the district. Provided, however, that any such rule or regulation which contravenes any portion of the provisions of this section shall first require the consent of the parent or legal guardian of the minor or minors concerned."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----