South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 7-15-10. The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 7-15-320 to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

Standard Form 76; persons qualified to vote

SECTION 16. Section 7-15-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 422 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-110. The following persons are qualified to register to vote using the Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government:

(1) members of the Armed Forces of the United States;

(2) members of the Merchant Marines of the United States;

(3) a person serving with the American Red Cross or the United Service Organizations (USO) attached to and serving with the Armed Forces of the United States outside of the county of his residence in South Carolina;

(4) members or employees of any department of the United States Government serving overseas;

(5) a citizen of the United States residing outside the United States:

(a) if he last resided in South Carolina immediately before his departure from the United States;

(b) if he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States he does not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina; even if his intent to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as he has complied with all applicable South Carolina qualifications and requirements which are consistent with the Uniformed And Overseas Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."

Person who may register

SECTION 17. Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read: