South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The representatives must certify as to the numbers of the machines, that all counters are set at zero (000), as to the number registered on the protective counter, and the number on the seal. When a voting machine has been properly prepared for an election, it must be locked against voting, sealed, and the keys to the machine retained in the custody of the commissioners of election or other electoral board and delivered to the managers of election as provided in this chapter."

Responsibilities of State Election Commission

SECTION 15. Section 7-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-10. The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 7-15-320 to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

Standard Form 76; persons qualified to vote

SECTION 16. Section 7-15-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 422 of 1988, is further amended to read: