South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Person who may register

SECTION 17. Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-120. Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either federal Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it issued by the federal government. In order to be registered, either form must reach the county board of registration not later than thirty days before the election."

Municipal primaries

SECTION 18. Section 7-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-260. Any political party conducting a municipal primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this article by making ballots and election material available so that the persons named in Section 7-15-320 may be enabled to vote in these primary elections subject to the rules and regulations of the political party. All expenses incurred by any political party in conducting elections subject to the provisions of this article must be borne by the political party."

Absentee ballots; persons qualified to vote

SECTION 19. Section 7-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 80 of 1995, is further amended to read: