South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, nothing in this section may be construed to prevent the appointment of a person as a manager or clerk of election to fill a vacancy in an emergency."

Notice

SECTION 14. Section 7-13-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1750. Before preparing a voting machine for an election at which candidates for more than one political party or candidates nominated by petition are to be voted for, written notice must be mailed to the chairman of the local committee of each of the two political parties which at the general election next preceding cast the highest and next highest number of votes, stating the time and place where the machines will be prepared. At this time, one representative of each of these political parties must be afforded an opportunity to see that the machines are in proper condition for use at the election. When a machine has been examined by these representatives, it must be sealed with a numbered seal in their presence. The representatives must certify as to the numbers of the machines, that all counters are set at zero (000), as to the number registered on the protective counter, and the number on the seal.