South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Organization of board

SECTION 7. Section 7-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-80. The commissioners, managers, and clerks at their first meeting, respectively, must proceed to organize as a board. The county election commission must appoint the chairman of the board of managers. The chairman, in each instance, may administer oaths."

Ballots

SECTION 8. Section 7-13-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-380. After the official ballots have been printed by the proper officer, commissioners, or other authority, the death or withdrawal of a candidate whose name is printed on the official ballot does not require the officer, commissioners, or other authority to reprint the official ballots, but the officer, commissioners, or other authority having jurisdiction over the printing and distribution of the ballots concerned may (1) cause the ballots to be reprinted and be substituted in all respects for the first printed ballots if this substitution is considered feasible and advisable or (2) affix a blank label to cover the name of the deceased or withdrawn candidate on voting systems where possible or appropriate."

Voting booths

SECTION 9. Section 7-13-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-740. There must be provided at each polling precinct at least one booth.