South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provisional voting

SECTION 10. The second paragraph of Section 7-13-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"If the name cannot be verified by the registration board, or if a phone is not available, the poll manager or his designee may permit the person to vote after following the procedures set forth in Section 7-13-830, and the vote must be processed as a provisional vote. The poll manager must be listed as the challenger."

Provisional voting

SECTION 11. Section 7-13-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 1992 is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-830. When any person is so challenged, the manager must explain to him the qualifications of an elector and may examine his as to the same. If the person insists that he is qualified and the challenge is not withdrawn, his provisional vote must be received and placed in an envelope on which must be written the name of the voter and that of the challenger. The provisional votes must be kept separate and apart and not counted but turned over to the commissioners of election or other authority having supervision of the election. At the meeting specified in either Section 7-17-10 or 7-17-510, whichever is applicable, this authority must hear all objections to these votes, and when no person appears or offers evidence before the meeting to sustain an objection made at the polls, the ballot is no longer a provisional ballot. When the challenger appears or produces witnesses or evidence in support of the challenge, the authority in charge must proceed to hear and determine the question. Its decision is final. Each provisional ballot which is no longer challenged and each ballot whose challenge was decided in favor of the voter must be removed from the envelope, mingled, and counted and the totals added to the previously counted regular ballot total of all precincts without attribution to a particular precinct. If the voting at the voting place is being done upon a voting machine, the managers must provide a paper ballot which must be placed in an envelope and treated as provided in this section.

Where, pursuant to Section 7-13-820, a person's name could not be verified by the registration board or where a telephone was not available and the person was allowed to vote a provisional ballot, the Board of Voter Registration, before the meeting, must certify to the authority in charge whether or not the voter is a qualified elector of the precinct in which he voted his provisional ballot.