South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) if he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States he does not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina; even if his intent to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as he has complied with all applicable South Carolina qualifications and requirements which are consistent with the Uniformed And Overseas Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."

Person who may register

SECTION 17. Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-120. Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either federal Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it issued by the federal government. In order to be registered, either form must reach the county board of registration not later than thirty days before the election."

Municipal primaries

SECTION 18. Section 7-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: