South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Classification (2). Other vehicles. All other vehicles except those vehicles described in classification (1) of this section are assigned a staggered biennial registration which expires on the last day of the month for the period for which they were issued.

Notwithstanding the registration periods provided in this section, upon appropriate notice, the department may revise the established renewal dates to allow renewals to be assigned an expiration date pursuant to a staggered monthly basis."

Vehicle applicability revised

SECTION 133. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 417 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle is twenty dollars.

(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five years, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle is twenty-four dollars.

(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of five thousand pounds or less is thirty dollars.

(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle is twenty-two dollars."

Vehicle applicability revised

SECTION 134. Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: