South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reciprocal agreements

SECTION 97. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-478. The department may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states and political subdivisions for the collection of fines, fees, or other costs which resulted in the revocation of a person's driving privileges of a person applying for a driver's license or renewing a driver's license in this State."

Unlawful use of license

SECTION 98. Section 56-1-510(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;"

Duties of department

SECTION 99. Section 56-1-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-540. The department shall:

(1) File every application for a license received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing, in alphabetical order: