South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly provided at Section 58-3-310;

(D) Law Enforcement Training Council, formerly provided for at Section 23-23-30, et seq.;

(E) Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor's Office;

(F) The vehicle inspection, administrative services, drivers records, and financial responsibility sections and other offices of the Division of Motor Vehicles, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.;

(G) The motor vehicle licensing, registration, and titling sections, formerly provided for at Section 1-30-95(B)."

Department of Revenue and Taxation

SECTION 4. Section 1-30-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:

"Section 1-30-95. The following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall be administered as part of the Department of Revenue and Taxation to be initially divided into divisions for Alcohol Beverage Control and Tax; provided, however, that from July 1, 1993, until February 1, 1995, the governing authority of the department shall be the commissioners of the Tax Commission, as constituted June 30, 1993, and thereafter, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-3-10, et seq.;

(A) Licensing Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, formerly provided for at Section 61-1-10, et seq.;

(B) Tax Commission, formerly provided for at Section 12-3-10, et seq."

Identification to vote

SECTION 5. The first sentence of Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: