South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reinstatement upon payment of fee

SECTION 90. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error."

Surrender of license

SECTION 91. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400. The department, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department.