South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the state of conviction."

Courts to report convictions

SECTION 83. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department a record of the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."

Transmitting conviction records of nonresident

SECTION 84. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: