South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These penalties shall be in addition to the penalties provided by the federal odometer law (Subchapter IV of Chapter 46 of Title 15 of the United States CodeÄ15 U.S.C. Sections 1981-1991).

(5) In addition to the other information required in an application, the application for title for a mobile or manufactured home must include the address of the site on which the home is to be placed if different from the owner's address."

Vehicle reported stolen; issuance of title

SECTION 234. Section 56-19-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-19-280. When the theft or conversion of a vehicle is reported to the department pursuant to Sections 56-19-810 or 56-19-820, until the department learns of its recovery or that the report of its theft or conversion was erroneous, it must not issue a certificate of title for the vehicle. A title may be issued on a vehicle that is reported stolen only in cases where the settlement to an insurance company is involved."

Transfer, sale through auction sale; provisions deleted

SECTION 235. Section 56-19-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-19-310. The certificate of title issued to the first owner of a new vehicle must be designated by the letter suffix `A' after the title number.