South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is, therefore, in the public interest that the present accumulation of abandoned and derelict vehicles be eliminated and that the future abandonment of such vehicles be prevented."

Removal

SECTION 202. Section 56-5-5840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5840. All abandoned and derelict vehicles shall be subject to removal from public or private property and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this article."

Procedures

SECTION 203. Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5850. (a) When any vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a colored tag on the vehicle which shall be notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle or any lienholder that it may be considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.

(b) The colored tag shall serve as the only legal notice that, if the vehicle is not removed within:

(1) forty-eight hours if located on a highway, or

(2) seven days if located on other public or private property from the date of the tag, it will be removed to a designated place to be sold. After the vehicle is removed, the political subdivision employing the officer who affixed the colored tag shall notify in writing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the person in whose name the vehicle was last registered and any lienholder of record.