South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Period of plates

SECTION 153. Section 56-3-1630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22Z, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1630. The special license plates must be of the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates upon which must be imprinted the letters `EMT' and numbers the department may determine. The special plates are for biennial periods which expire twenty-four months from the month it is issued."

Applicability of section

SECTION 154. Section 56-3-1710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1710. The department shall design and supply, at an appropriate fee, a special license plate, or supplemental plate or attachment, for use on all publicly-owned motor vehicles operated by any department or institution of the State of South Carolina, or any of its political subdivisions. It shall be unlawful for any such publicly-owned vehicle to be operated in the State of South Carolina that does not carry such official emblem, marker, or plates. Provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to the automobile supplied for the Governor's personal use, automobiles supplied to law enforcement officers, when in the opinion of the chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or the director of the department it is advisable that such automobiles not be so marked, nor to automobiles supplied to other state officials."

Vehicle reference revised

SECTION 155. Section 56-3-1750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: