South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-77-113. If a driver's license is suspended or revoked because the licensee is determined by the Department of Public Safety to have no motor vehicle liability insurance, the Director of the Department of Public Safety or his designee shall waive the reinstatement fee imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-390 if the licensee had motor vehicle liability coverage when his license was suspended or revoked and shall document the reasons for waiving the fee in the records of the Department of Public Safety."

Agreement to exclude designated person from coverage

SECTION 63. Section 38-77-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-340. Notwithstanding the definition of `insured' in Section 38-77-30, the insurer and any named insured must, by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has been approved by the director or his designee, agree that coverage under such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The agreement, when signed by the named insured and the person to be excluded, or by someone acting in the excluded person's behalf, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies. However, no natural person may be excluded unless (1) his driver's license has been turned in to the Department of Public Safety or (2) an appropriate policy of liability insurance or other security as may be authorized by law has been properly executed in the name of the person to be excluded. The agent of the insurer writing the policy of insurance excluding a named driver shall determine that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to the Department of Public Safety or that a policy of insurance or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect before