South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Revenue and Taxation; divisions

SECTION 9. Section 12-4-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-4-15. The Department of Revenue and Taxation must be divided into such divisions as the director may prescribe."

Issuance and transfer of titles

SECTION 10. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(G) The Department of Public Safety and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected."

Special license tags

SECTION 11. Items (3), (26), and (29) of Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994 are further amended to read: