South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D. Section 56-1-10(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(14) `Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically designated."

Person prohibited from obtaining a driver's license

SECTION 69. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;"

Procedure of obtaining a driver's license

SECTION 70. The second and third paragraphs of Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, are further amended to read: