South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notification of convictions

SECTION 123. Section 56-1-2050(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the department in the manner specified by the department within thirty days of conviction."

Driving record

SECTION 124. Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department must obtain a driving record through the Commercial Driver License Information System, the National Driver Register, and from each state in which the person has been licensed.

(E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued."

Department to update records

SECTION 125. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: