South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If any such person who is legally authorized desires to execute such a gift, the department may provide that person with appropriate assistance and the presence of the legally required number of witnesses."

Recruitment of minority organ donors; dissemination of organ donor information

SECTION 67. Section 44-43-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) Special efforts must be made to educate and recruit minorities to volunteer as potential bone marrow donors. Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."

Definitions

SECTION 68. A. Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety."

B. Section 56-1-10(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: