South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-3-720. For every camper or travel trailer the biennial registration fee is ten dollars. The department must include in this classification every trailer not more than thirty-five feet long and eight feet wide primarily equipped, designed, converted, or used for private living quarters and towed by a motor vehicle. The department shall design a distinctive tag which must be displayed on the exterior of the rear of the trailer in a conspicuous place."

Regional governments included

SECTION 140. Section 56-3-780(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22S, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Permanent license plates must be issued by the department for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions. The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates must bear the words `South Carolina', the number, and a prefix `SG', `RG', `CG', or `MG' to designate respectively state government, regional government, county government, or municipal government."

Definition revised

SECTION 141. Section 56-3-1010(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 322 of 1994, is further amended to read: