South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Administering agency changed

SECTION 243. Section 56-29-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1500 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(5) `Vehicle identification number' means a number, a letter, a character, a datum, a derivative, or a combination thereof, used by the manufacturer or the Motor Vehicle Division of the department for the purpose of uniquely identifying a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."

Administering agency changed; etc.

SECTION 244. Section 56-29-50(E)(1), (I), and (M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1501 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(1) The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record at the department or any other department of the State, or any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal government if the property is required to be registered in the department.

(I) No motor vehicle or motor vehicle part may be forfeited under this section solely on the basis that it is unidentifiable. Instead of forfeiture, any seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle part which is unidentifiable must be the subject of a written report sent by the seizing agency to the department which report must include a description of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, its color, if any, the date, time, and place of its seizure, the name of the person from whose possession or control it was seized, the grounds for its seizure, and the location where it is held or stored.

(M) When an applicant for a certificate of title or salvage certificate presents to the department proof that the applicant purchased or acquired a motor vehicle at the public sale conducted pursuant to this section and that fact is attested to by the seizing agency, the division shall issue a certificate of title, or salvage certificate for the motor vehicle upon receipt of the statutory fee, properly executed application for a certificate of title, or other certificate of ownership, and the certification of the seizing agency that a state-assigned number was applied for and affixed to the motor vehicle prior to the time that the motor vehicle was released by the seizing agency to the purchaser."

Administering agency changed; etc.

SECTION 245. Section 56-31-50(C), (D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 69A of Act 501 of 1992 and as last amended by Section 1502 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read: