South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Person prohibited from obtaining a driver's license

SECTION 69. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;"

Procedure of obtaining a driver's license

SECTION 70. The second and third paragraphs of Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, are further amended to read:

"Whenever an application is received from a person previously licensed or permitted in another state, the Department of Public Safety, may request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State with the same effect as though entered on the operator's record in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's license or permit for the first time in South Carolina and every person who renews his driver's license or permit in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.

The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be completed and delivered to the department at the time the license or permit is issued or renewed."

Identification required for driver's license

SECTION 71. Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: