South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-1-340. The department may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the department receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record shall be forwarded without charge."

Notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation and return of license

SECTION 85. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation, suspension, or revocation of drivers' licenses, the department shall notify the licensee as prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, and such licensee shall within ten days after notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation return his license to the department. Any person wilfully failing to return his license as required by this section may, on conviction thereof, be fined one hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days."

Notice procedures

SECTION 86. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: