South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that licensee:

(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or

(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation."

Suspension or revocation of nonresident's license

SECTION 81. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the department in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this State may be suspended or revoked."

Reciprocity of suspension or restoration with other states

SECTION 82. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: