South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(G) The Department of Public Safety and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected."

Special license tags

SECTION 11. Items (3), (26), and (29) of Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994 are further amended to read:

"(3) Two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by any disabled veteran designated by the veteran for which special license tags have been issued by the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of Sections 56-3-1110 to 56-3-1130 or, in lieu of the license, if the veteran has a certificate signed by the county service officer or the Veterans Administration of the total and permanent disability which must be filed with the Department of Public Safety.

(26) Two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by recipients of the Medal of Honor for which special license tags have been issued by the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of Article 16 of Chapter 3 of Title 56.

(29) Two private passenger vehicles or trucks, not exceeding three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this State, for which motor vehicle or truck a special tag has been issued by the Department of Public Safety in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-3-1150. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse."

Tax notice

SECTION 12. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: