South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."

Reports deemed true copies

SECTION 109. Sections 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-800. In all proceedings held under the provisions of this article, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports filed with the department, including official reports received from directors of motor vehicle divisions, court officials, or other agencies of other states charged with the duty of keeping records of offenses against the traffic laws of such states and reports of courts-martial or United States Commissioners, are deemed to be true copies, when such copies are duly certified by the director or his designee as true copies of the original on file therewith, and as such shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any conviction."

Notification

SECTION 110. Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: