South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Liens

SECTION 23. Section 12-49-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-49-330. For liens created after December 31, 1994, the rights, interest, and security of any lienholder, shown on the certificate of title, is in no way affected by a tax sale made pursuant to this chapter unless there has been compliance with the provisions of Section 12-49-310."

Submission of names, addresses, and social security numbers

SECTION 24. Section 12-54-240(B)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of Public Safety to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130."

Lists of licensed drivers

SECTION 25. Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: