South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 83. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department a record of the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."

Transmitting conviction records of nonresident

SECTION 84. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-340. The department may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the department receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record shall be forwarded without charge."

Notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation and return of license

SECTION 85. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: