South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No permit shall be issued for loads exceeding a width of one hundred six inches, exclusive of safety devices approved by the department. The fee for each permit shall be fifteen dollars for each vehicle hauling such loads.

Any person violating the provisions of this section or any regulation promulgated by authority hereof shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty days."

Length of motor vehicles on highways

SECTION 189. Section 56-5-4070(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(B) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, and a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, in excess of thirty-five feet may have not less than three axles, except buses with two axles approved by the department."

Regulation of vehicular traffic on highways