South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Additional grounds for suspension or revocation

SECTION 79. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the department shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."

Suspension or revocation without preliminary hearing

SECTION 80. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that licensee:

(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or

(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation."

Suspension or revocation of nonresident's license

SECTION 81. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: