South Carolina General Assembly
[…] License to be in immediate possession

SECTION 122. Section 56-1-1760 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1760. Every licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a moped and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or any police officer of the State."

Notification of convictions

SECTION 123. Section 56-1-2050(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the department in the manner specified by the department within thirty days of conviction."

Driving record

SECTION 124. Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: