South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty-day period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."

Review

SECTION 88. Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-370. The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the department, request in writing a review and upon receipt of the request the department shall afford him a review in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee was arrested unless the department and the licensee agree that the review may be held in some other jurisdiction. The review may be held by a duly authorized agent of the department. Upon the review, the department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."

Department may not suspend license

SECTION 89. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: