South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notification

SECTION 110. Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-810. Upon the determination by the department that a person has accumulated sufficient points to warrant the suspension of his license, the department shall notify such licensee in writing, return receipt requested, that his license has been suspended, and such licensee shall return his license to the department within the time required by Section 56-1-350 and subject to the penalties thereof for failing to do so."

Review

SECTION 111. Section 56-1-820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-820. The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, request in writing an administrative hearing, and upon receipt of the request the department shall afford him a hearing in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act."

Actions not affected

SECTION 112. Section 56-1-850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: