South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Driving record

SECTION 124. Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department must obtain a driving record through the Commercial Driver License Information System, the National Driver Register, and from each state in which the person has been licensed.

(E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued."

Department to update records

SECTION 125. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver license, the department shall update its records to reflect that action immediately. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the department shall notify the licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten days."

Testing

SECTION 126. Section 56-1-2130(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read: