South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department to update records

SECTION 125. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver license, the department shall update its records to reflect that action immediately. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the department shall notify the licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten days."

Testing

SECTION 126. Section 56-1-2130(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(D) If the person refuses testing, or submits to a test which discloses an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more, the law enforcement officer shall submit a report to the department certifying that the test was requested pursuant to subsection (A) and that the person refused to submit to testing, or submitted to a test which disclosed an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more.

(E) Upon receipt of the report of a law enforcement officer submitted under subsection (D), the department shall disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle under Section 56-1-2110."

Notification

SECTION 127. Section 56-1-2140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: