South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Submission of names, addresses, and social security numbers

SECTION 24. Section 12-54-240(B)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of Public Safety to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130."

Lists of licensed drivers

SECTION 25. Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-130. In November of every year, the Department of Public Safety shall furnish the State Election Commission a computer tape of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section 57-3-910. In December of every year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a tape or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with county residents appearing on the tape furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Prior to furnishing the list, the commission shall make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or tape constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the Department of Public Safety and State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies."

Nonresident drivers

SECTION 26. Section 15-9-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: