South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Public Safety exempted from certain notices in envelopes

SECTION 179. Section 56-5-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-60. The envelope in which a notice required by law to be mailed by the department is mailed, other than by registered or certified mail, must have printed on it in bold letters `Please Forward'."

Revision of penalties for failure to stop for a law enforcement officer

SECTION 180. Section 56-5-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-750. (A) In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A):

(1) for a first offense where no great bodily injury or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not less than ninety days nor more than three years. The department must suspend the person's driver's license for at least thirty days; or

(2) for a second or subsequent offense where no great bodily injury or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years. The person's driver's license must be revoked by the department for a period of one year from the date of the conviction.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) and when driving performs an act forbidden by law or neglects a duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle:

(1) where great bodily injury resulted, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years; or