South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definition revised

SECTION 141. Section 56-3-1010(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 322 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(1) `Fleet' means two hundred or more marked private passenger motor vehicles or property carrying vehicles with empty weight of not more than twenty-two thousand pounds and a gross vehicle weight of not more than twenty-six thousand pounds, owned or long-term leased by a corporation or other legal entity, and registered in this State pursuant to this article."

Selected fleet operators may issue

SECTION 142. Section 56-3-1020 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1020. A corporation or other legal entity may register its fleet on an annual basis so that the registration of all vehicles in the fleet expires in the same month instead of staggered vehicle registration. The month of expiration must be approved by the department. The department may issue special license plates and registration cards for fleet motor vehicles upon application in a manner determined by the department. The application must be approved if it contains the information necessary for qualification as a fleet motor vehicle, provides a list of all vehicles to be included in the fleet, and includes payment of a filing fee of one hundred dollars. The filing fee is in addition to the registration fees required by this chapter. The department may authorize select fleet operators to issue special license plates and registration cards for their own fleet vehicles."

Vehicle reference revised

SECTION 143. Section 56-3-1040 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read: