South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the vehicle has been demolished, processed, or changed so that it physically is no longer a motor vehicle, the demolisher shall surrender for cancellation the certificate of title or auction sales receipt or disposal authority certificate. The department shall issue such forms, rules, and regulations governing the surrender of auction sales receipts, disposal authority certificates, and certificates of title as are appropriate."

Definitions

SECTION 200. Section 56-5-5810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5810. For the purposes of this article:

(a) `Officer' means any state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer, including county and municipal sanitation officers.

(b) `Abandoned vehicle' means a vehicle required to be registered in this State if operated on a public highway in this State that is left unattended on a highway for more than forty-eight hours, or a vehicle that has remained on private or other public property for a period of more than seven days without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property.

(c) `Derelict vehicle' means a vehicle required to be registered in this State if operated on a public highway in this State:

(1) whose certificate of registration has expired and the registered owner no longer resides at the address listed on the last certificate of registration on record with the department; or

(2) whose motor or other major parts have been removed so as either to render the vehicle inoperable or the operation of which would violate Section 56-5-4410; or