South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation, suspension, or revocation of drivers' licenses, the department shall notify the licensee as prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, and such licensee shall within ten days after notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation return his license to the department. Any person wilfully failing to return his license as required by this section may, on conviction thereof, be fined one hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days."

Notice procedures

SECTION 86. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-360. When notice is required concerning a person's driver's license, the notice must be given by the department by depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address contained in the driver's license records of the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete ten days after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the director of the department or his designee that the notice has been sent as required in this section is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice of suspension have been met even if the notice has not been received by the addressee."

Surrender of license procedures

SECTION 87. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: