South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the two-year period is granted, it must run from the date of the final decision of the department. If the two-year period is not granted, no petition may be filed again until after five years have expired from the date of the decision of the department. However, a petition or court order is not required for the restoration of driving privileges, and the issuance of a license after the five-year waiting period has expired and all financial responsibilities have been fulfilled."

Penalty

SECTION 116. Section 56-1-1100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1100. A person found to be an habitual offender under the provisions of this article, who subsequently is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the department prohibiting the operation is in effect, is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned not more than five years.

For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his driver's license or permit is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the department, before hearing the charges, shall determine whether the person has been adjudged an habitual offender and is barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State. If the person is found to be an habitual offender, the department shall notify the solicitor or Attorney General and he shall cause the appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the offender."

Notice

SECTION 117. Section 56-1-1130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1130. The department shall send a written notice to any person who it determines is in danger of becoming an habitual offender."

Provisional driver's license