South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These provisions do not apply to two-axle straight trucks hauling raw farm and forestry products. A truck operating pursuant to the federal motor carrier safety regulations may operate with the owner's, lessor's, or lessee's name as required."

Distribution of fees collected for vehicles that exceed the gross weight

SECTION 194. The first undesignated paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department as provided for in this section. A magistrate, within forty-five days, must forward all monies collected to the department for deposit in the account established in this section. The department shall use these monies to establish and maintain automated data bases, to upgrade and refurbish existing weigh stations, to purchase and maintain portable scales, to hire additional other funded troopers or officers, to purchase equipment, and to procure other safety measures that the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly."

Movement of mobile homes on highways

SECTION 195. Section 56-5-4192 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 439 of 1994, is further amended to read: