South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-3-2150. The department may issue special motor vehicle license plates to members of municipal and county councils and to county coroners of this State for private passenger motor vehicles owned by them. The biennial fee for these special license plates is the same as the fee provided in Section 56-3-2020, and only one plate may be issued to a councilman or coroner. The plate must be issued or revalidated biennially for the regular registration and licensing period."

Testing or demonstration of a truck

SECTION 165. Section 56-3-2320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(B) For purposes of this section, the testing or demonstration of a heavy duty truck with a GVW of 16,000 pounds or over as defined in Section 56-3-20(10) includes permitting a prospective buyer to use the truck for carrying merchandise or cargo for not more than three days upon the dealer providing the buyer with a special demonstration certificate for this purpose. The form and content of the demonstration certificate must be as prescribed by the department which also shall provide certificates to dealers upon their request. The original certificate must be kept by the buyer in the cab of the truck during the three-day demonstration period, and the dealer shall retain a copy of the certificate and mail a copy of the certificate to the department within twenty-four hours after it is issued to the buyer."

Departmental reference revised

SECTION 166. Section 56-3-2340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: