South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Public Safety shall furnish to the agent an affidavit either stating that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to it or certifying that a policy of insurance or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect."

Definitions

SECTION 64. Section 38-77-1120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a) `Authorized agency' means:

(1) the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the Department of Public Safety, the sheriff's department of any county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of another state of the United States;

(2) the Attorney General of this State, any circuit solicitor of this State, any prosecuting attorney for a county, circuit, or district of another state, or of the United States;

(3) the South Carolina Department of Insurance and the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs of the Attorney General's Office; and

(4) the United States Department of Justice and its Federal Bureau of Investigation."

Information to be provided to Department of Social Services

SECTION 65. Section 43-5-620(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: