South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fines collected pursuant to Section 56-10-240, referring to the monetary penalty of a person who is guilty of a misdemeanor for wilful failure to return his motor vehicle license plates and registration, must be paid to the governing body of the local law enforcement agency confiscating the tags and deposited in the general fund of the local governing body. The director or his designee shall monthly provide information to local law enforcement agencies, upon request of the local law enforcement agency, on uninsured vehicles."

Insurance requirements

SECTION 222. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the department his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle, and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department."

Failure to maintain insurance

SECTION 223. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: