South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The audit copy and the department's record copy must be forwarded to the department within thirty days of the disposition of the case by final trial court action. The head of each law enforcement agency is responsible for forwarding the audit copies and for conducting an annual inventory on December thirty-first of all tickets received but not yet disposed of by final trial court action and forwarding the results of the inventory on a form prescribed by the department to the department within ten days of the completion of the inventory."

Departmental references

SECTION 161. Section 56-3-1974 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1974. A person who wilfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 56-3-1973 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each ticket unaccounted for or for each failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or department's record copy or audit copy of a ticket.

If the failure to account for a ticket or the failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or the department's record or audit copy of the ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, the misuse is triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one hundred dollars.

The service of the uniform parking violations ticket vests all traffic, recorder's, and magistrate's courts with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of the charge for which the ticket was issued and served."

Truck references deleted

SECTION 162. Section 56-3-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: