South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;

(3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor more than three years."

Applicability of section

SECTION 95. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of notice being given to the department when the person has in fact paid any fines or penalties due to the court."

Suspension of license; moved to another state

SECTION 96. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been suspended by the department who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such state may lawfully operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended."

Reciprocal agreements

SECTION 97. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: