South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Administering agency changed; etc.

SECTION 245. Section 56-31-50(C), (D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 69A of Act 501 of 1992 and as last amended by Section 1502 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(C) On February fifteenth of each year all rental companies engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles which collect surcharges pursuant to this section shall file a report with the department stating the total amount of South Carolina personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid in the previous calendar year, the total amount of private passenger motor vehicle rental revenues earned on rentals in South Carolina for the previous calendar year, and the amount by which the total amount of the surcharges for the previous year exceeds the total amount of personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid for the previous calendar year. All surcharge revenues collected in excess of the total amount of personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles must be remitted to the State Treasurer's office for deposit in the state general fund.

(D) Any rental company which makes a false report to the department with the intent to misrepresent the amount of personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid or the amount of surcharges collected is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both. Each violation constitutes a separate offense."

Provisions repealed; renumbering by Code Commissioner