South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director of the department shall execute all documents and perform all other acts necessary to carry out the provisions of the compacts. The department shall maintain a current list of those jurisdictions which have entered into the compacts. The list and copies of the compacts shall from time to time be disseminated to those agencies and individuals who are responsible for enforcement of their provisions."

Suspension permitted rather than required; etc.

SECTION 241. Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-25-20. When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the department that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department may suspend or refuse to renew the person's driver's license if the notice from a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction is received no more than twelve months from the date on which the traffic citation was issued or adjudicated. The license must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the citation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department. A person whose license is suspended under this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of Title 56) as a condition for reinstatement.

Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the compact jurisdiction for such action as appropriate under the terms of the compacts."

Terms mean private passenger motor vehicle; exclusion removed

SECTION 242. Section 56-28-10(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: