South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Municipal parking fees

SECTION 184. Section 56-5-2585 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2585. Disabled veterans shall be exempt from the payment of municipal parking meter fees when their vehicles bear a disabled veteran's license plate issued by the department."

Prima facie evidence

SECTION 185. Section 56-5-2980 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2980. In all trials and proceedings in any court of this State, in which the defendant is charged with violation of Section 56-5-2920 or 56-5-2930, which forbid the operation of a vehicle in a reckless manner or by one while under the influence of intoxicants, drugs or narcotics, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports required to be filed with the department pursuant to Section 56-5-2970, when such copies are duly certified by the director of the department or his designee as true copies of the original on file therewith, shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any previous conviction, of the defendant in any other court. But, the accused may stipulate with the solicitor that the charge constitutes a second or further offense, in which event the indictment shall not contain allegations of prior offenses, nor shall evidence of such prior offenses be introduced."

Suspension of driver's license

SECTION 186. Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: