South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vehicle applicability revised

SECTION 134. Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-630.The department shall classify as a private passenger motor vehicle every motor vehicle, except a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, which is designed, used, and maintained for the transportation of ten or fewer persons and trucks having an empty weight of five thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of eight thousand pounds or less."

Use of funds revised

SECTION 135. Section 56-3-660(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22J, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration and license reciprocal agreement known as the international registration plan and the registration and license required in this section may be apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance with the provisions of the plan."

Procedures revised

SECTION 136. Section 56-3-665 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-665. The department shall require evidence of the payment of the use tax imposed by Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those vehicles to which the taxes are required."