South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Tax refund garnishment for failure to comply with financial responsibility

SECTION 78. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-288. The department may garnish a person's income tax refund instead of revoking a person's driver's license or vehicle registration for failure to satisfy financial responsibility requirements of Title 56."

Additional grounds for suspension or revocation

SECTION 79. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the department shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."

Suspension or revocation without preliminary hearing

SECTION 80. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: