South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."

Definitions

SECTION 68. A. Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety."

B. Section 56-1-10(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12) `Cancellation of driver's license' means the annulment or termination by formal action of the department of a person's driver's license because of some error or defect in the license or because the licensee is no longer entitled to such license; the cancellation of a license is without prejudice, and application for a new license may be made at any time after such cancellation."

C. Section 56-1-10(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13) `Revocation of driver's license' means the termination by formal action of the department of a person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which privilege to operate is not subject to renewal or restoration, except that an application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the department."

D. Section 56-1-10(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(14) `Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically designated."

Person prohibited from obtaining a driver's license

SECTION 69. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: