South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for all claims is limited to fifteen thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred. The surety may terminate its liability under the bond by giving the department thirty days' written notice of its intent to cancel the bond. The surety shall notify the department if the bond is canceled. The cancellation does not affect liability incurred or accrued before the cancellation."

Licensing period restated; etc.

SECTION 229. Section 56-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-16-140. (A) Before engaging in business as a motorcycle dealer or wholesaler in this State, every person must first make application to the department for a license. Every license issued expires twelve months from the date of issue and must be prominently displayed at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to any other person or place of business.

(B) A person who fails to secure a license as required in this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined:

(1) not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for the first offense;

(2) not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both, for the second offense; and

(3) not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, for the third or any subsequent offense.

For purposes of this subsection, the sale of each motorcycle constitutes a separate offense."

Section reorganized

SECTION 230. Section 56-16-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: