South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The licensee has no right to appeal the revocation with the licensing entity.

(L) If a license is revoked under this section, the licensing entity is not required to refund any fees paid by a licensee in connection with obtaining or renewing a license, and any fee required to be paid to the licensing entity for reinstatement after a license revocation applies. The division will indemnify the applicable licensing entity from any consequences that may result from the revocation of the licensee's license."

Department of Public Safety established

SECTION 34. Section 23-6-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-6-20. (A) The Department of Public Safety is established as an administrative agency of state government which is comprised of a Motor Vehicle Division, a South Carolina Highway Patrol Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, and a Division of Training and Continuing Education.

(B) The functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority statutorily exercised by the following offices, sections, departments, or divisions of the following state agencies as existing on the effective date of this act are transferred to and devolved on the department to include the South Carolina Highway Patrol, the Drivers Training Schools within the Department of Licensing of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Driver Records Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Financial Responsibility Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Reciprocity Office of the Registration and Reciprocity Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Administrative Services Section of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Motor Vehicle Sections transferred to the Department of Revenue and Taxation pursuant to Act 181 of 1993, and the Safety Office Section of the Division of Finance and Administration of the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation; the Safety Enforcement Officers of the Office of Enforcement within the Transportation Division of the South Carolina Public Service Commission, and the Governor's Office of Public Safety, together with all assets, liabilities, records, property, personnel, unexpended appropriations, and other funds shall be transferred to the control of the department.