South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H) A person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, for a first offense, must be fined not less than two nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both. For a second or subsequent offense, the fine must not be less than five hundred dollars and not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both."

Supplemental lien created by owner; etc.

SECTION 238. Section 56-19-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-19-650. If an owner creates a security interest in a vehicle:

(1) The owner immediately shall execute the application, in the space provided for on the certificate of title or on a separate form the department prescribes, to name the lienholder on the certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and cause the certificate, application, and the required fee to be delivered to the lienholder.

(2) The lienholder immediately shall cause the certificate, application, and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the department.

(3) If the certificate of title is in the possession of a lienholder and a supplemental lien is created by the owner, the subsequent lienholder shall secure the title from the first lienholder and forward to the department the required application and the title for perfecting the lien, together with the required fee. The department when satisfied that the application is in order shall issue a new certificate of title containing the name and address of the new lienholder and mail the certificate to the first lienholder named on it. The delivery of the certificate does not affect the rights of the first lienholder under his security agreement."

Unnecessary definition deleted