South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   Article 24, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended by adding:

"Section 12-21-3955.   If a nonprofit organization intending to operate a Class AA or B license does not contract with an outside promoter, the organization shall designate a member as the promoter."

C.   Section 12-21-4000(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:

"(5)   Reserved Before the start of play, the caller shall announce to all players the prize to be awarded for that game."

D.   Section 12-21-4030(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:

"(A)   A promoter or organization may not impose a charge, other than as provided in subsection (B), on a player other of more than at least the face value of each card sold to play bingo."

E.   Subsection A of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining subsections take effect October 1, 1997. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GREG SMITH explained the amendment.