South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources.

The Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee proposed the following amendment (PFM\9182AC.96), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __.   Section 47-3-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 374 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-3-750.   (A) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or cared for in violation of Section 47-3-720 or 47-3-740 or 47-3-760(E), he the agent or officer may petition the court having jurisdiction to order the seizure and impoundment of the dangerous animal while the trial is pending.

(B) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or housed in violation of Section 47-3-730, he the agent or officer may seize and impound the dangerous animal while the trial is pending."/

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __.   Section 47-3-760(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: