South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-3-40. All vacancies in the Supreme Court shall be filled by elections as herein prescribed; provided, that if the unexpired term does not exceed one year such vacancy may be filled by executive appointment by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. When a vacancy is so filled by either appointment or election, the incumbent shall hold only for the unexpired term of his predecessor."

SECTION 3. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon their election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977 January 1, 1997, shall commence as of July January first of the year following the year in which they are elected. The term of any judge in office on January 1, 1997, which expires on June thirtieth of a year shall be extended until December thirty-first of that year.