South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977 January 1, 1997, shall commence as of July January first of the year following the year in which they are elected. The term of any judge in office on January 1, 1997, which expires on June thirtieth of a year shall be extended until December thirty-first of that year. The term of any judge whose term expires in any odd-numbered year is hereby extended until December thirty-first of the next even-numbered year."

SECTION 4. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:

(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.

(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell.

(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.

(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.

(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and Richland.

(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield.

(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee and Spartanburg.

(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.

(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston and Berkeley.

(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson and Oconee.

(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.

(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and Marion.

(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Greenville and Pickens.

(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.

(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown and Horry.

(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York and Union.

One judge Two judges must be elected from the first, second, sixth, twelfth fifteenth, and sixteenth circuits. Two Three judges must be elected from the third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, twelfth, and fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Three Four judges must be elected from the fifth, ninth, and thirteenth circuits. Each judgeship in a circuit shall be serially numbered beginning with the number (1). Any candidate for the office of circuit court judge shall specifically file and run for a serially-numbered judgeship in the circuit.