South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such temporary family court judge shall receive as compensation for his services the salary paid to a regular family court judge and in addition thereto shall also receive the subsistence and mileage as authorized by law for family court judges."

PART II

SECTION 8. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-10. (A) Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention or by petition; provided, no person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such office before the election is held.

(B) Candidates for the office of family court judge, circuit court judge, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court shall be nominated in the nonpartisan primary preceding the nonpartisan election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot.