Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall must be reviewed every after twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such this determination. After a second negative determination, the prisoner's case subsequently must be reviewed at dates determined by the board, which must not be less than twelve months, but not more than thirty-six months after a previous negative determination."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to before the effective date of the parole; provided, that. However, at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the director or one lawfully acting for him his designee must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody. Provided, that Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement confined for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every after two years for the purpose of a determination of parole. After a second negative determination for a prisoner confined for a violent crime, the prisoner's case subsequently must be reviewed at dates, determined by the board, which must not be less than twenty-four months, but not more than forty-eight months after a previous negative determination."