Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 230
Introduced by SENATORS Richter, Leventis, Rose, Rankin and Passailaigue
S. Printed 4/25/95--S.
Read the first time January 10, 1995.
TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-620, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REVIEW OF A PRISONER'S CASE FOR PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AFTER A SECOND NEGATIVE DETERMINATION, THE PRISONER'S CASE SUBSEQUENTLY SHALL BE REVIEWED AT DATES DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, WHICH MAY BE MORE THAN TWELVE MONTHS AFTER A PREVIOUS NEGATIVE DETERMINATION.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the board, either acting in a three-member panel or meeting as a full board, shall review the case, regardless of whether or not any an application has been made therefor, for the purpose of determining to determine whether or not such a prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits a benefit provided for in this chapter; provided, that in cases of prisoners in confinement due to convictions. If a prisoner is confined for a nonviolent crimes crime conviction, an administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the director to review the case who must submit to the full board written findings of fact and recommendations which shall must be the basis for a determination by the board. Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall must be reviewed every after twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such this determination. After a second negative determination, the prisoner's case subsequently must be reviewed at dates determined by the board, which must not be less than twelve months, but not more than thirty-six months after a previous negative determination."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: