South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-11-40. For the purpose of administration, allocation and apportionment, enforcement, collection, liens, penalties, and other similar provisions, all of the provisions of Chapter 7 of this title that may be appropriate or applicable are adopted and made a part of this chapter for the enforcement and administration of this chapter, including the requirement to make declarations of estimated tax and make estimated tax payments."

Dollar value raised; reporting date deleted

SECTION 2. Section 27-18-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-18-180. (A) A person holding property tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under this chapter shall report to the administrator concerning the property as provided in this section.

(B) The report must be verified and must include:

(1) except with respect to travelers checks and money orders, the name, if known, and last known address, if any, of each person appearing from the records of the holder to be the owner of property of the value of fifty dollars or more presumed abandoned under this chapter;

(2) in the case of unclaimed funds of fifty dollars or more held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract, the full name and last known address of the insured or annuitant and of the beneficiary according to the records of the insurance company holding or owing the funds;

(3) in the case of the contents of a safe deposit box or other safekeeping repository or of other tangible property, a description of the property and the place where it is held and may be inspected by the administrator and any amounts owing to the holder;

(4) the nature and identifying number, if any, or description of the property and the amount appearing from the records to be due, but items of value under fifty dollars each may be reported in the aggregate;

(5) the date the property became payable, demandable, or returnable, and the date of the last transaction with the apparent owner with respect to the property; and

(6) other information the administrator prescribes by rule as necessary for the administration of this chapter.

(C) If the person holding property presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property is a successor to other persons who previously held the property for the apparent owner or the holder has changed his name while holding the property, he shall file with his report all known names and addresses of each previous holder of the property.

(D) The report must be filed before November first of each year as of June thirtieth, next preceding.