South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /(4)     to raise the revenue necessary to comply with state legislative and administrative mandates as defined in Section 4-9-55./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. ROGERS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. LANFORD, G. BROWN, ELLIOTT, FELDER and STUART proposed the following Amendment No. 24, which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following items to be an appropriately numbered section to read:

Section     ____.     A.     Section 4-9-55(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)     laws enacted to require funding of pension benefits existing on the effective date of this section;

(2)     laws relating to the Judicial Department;

(3)     criminal laws;

(4)     election laws;

(5)     the general appropriation act;

(6)(2)     the Department of Education;

(7)     special appropriations acts;

(8)(3)     laws reauthorizing but not expanding then-existing statutory authority;

(9)(4)     laws having a fiscal impact of less than ten cents per capita on a statewide basis; laws creating, modifying, or repealing noncriminal infractions."

B.     Section 4-9-55 of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read as follows: