South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) the operation of community-based correctional programs; and

(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for offenders as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program also may be utilized as an alternative to technical revocations.; and

The director shall establish priority programs for litter control along state and county highways. This must be included in the `public service work' program.

(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole, and pardon, and any other form of clemency provided for under law."

SECTION 29. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-30. All persons who commit a crime after June 30, 1996, are not eligible for parole consideration. For crimes committed before July 1, 1996, the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on such panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the board and the matter shall be referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership. The board may grant parole to a violent offender by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole to an offender who committed a violent crime before June 3, 1986, by a majority vote. The board may grant parole to a nonviolent offender by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full board."

SECTION 30. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: