South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision to withhold forfeited good conduct time is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.

(d) Any person who has served the term for which he has been sentenced less deductions allowed therefrom for good conduct, is considered upon release to have served the entire term for which he was sentenced.

(D) Credits earned under this section may not be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease and community supervision program."

SECTION 21. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow any a prisoner in the custody of the department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days computed at the rate of six days for every month he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit is limited to one hundred eighty seventy-two days. However, no inmate is entitled to a reduction below the minimums provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease and the community supervision program under Section 24-21-560."

SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: