South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board may grant parole to a violent offender by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole to an offender who committed a violent crime before June 3, 1986, by a majority vote. The board may grant parole to a nonviolent offender by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full board."

SECTION 30. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any such hearing while considering any a case for parole, or pardon or any other form of clemency provided for under law. No inmate has a right of confrontation at the hearing."

SECTION 31. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-60. Every Each city, county, or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to further the objectives of this chapter.