South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section, `conviction' includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail."

SECTION __. Section 44-53-375(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) Except for a first offense, as provided in subsections (A) and (B) of this section, sentences for violation of the provisions of this section may not be suspended and probation may not be granted."/.

SECTION __. Section 44-53-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) It is unlawful a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university."/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 36, beginning on line 38 by striking SECTION 46 in its entirety.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 37, beginning on line 4, by striking SECTION 47 in its entirety.