South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 36, line 34, as contained in SECTION 45, by striking SECTION 45 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 45. Sections 16-3-27, 24-1-200, 24-3-10, 24-13-270, and 24-13-1340 of the 1976 Code are repealed./.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 36, beginning on line 37, by adding appropriately numbered sections after the word /repealed./ to read:

/SECTION __. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)),; engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION __. (A) Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of 1995, shall be both retroactive and prospective in application.

(B) This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.