South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)(C) An inmate who has completed a shock incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release released to community supervision for a period of two continuous years, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24-21-560, and with the requirement to pay restitution, if applicable.

(E)(D) Participation in a shock incarceration program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a program."

SECTION 24. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 and Act 508 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services Community Supervision, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law.

(2) `Court' means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services Community Supervision, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 25. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: