South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who commits a `community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after July 1, 1995, to be eligible for parole."/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 29, beginning on line 7, by striking SECTION 30 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 30. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any such hearing while considering any a case for parole, pardon, or any other form of clemency provided for under law. No inmate has a right of confrontation at the hearing."/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 29, beginning on line 24, in Section 24-21-60, as contained in SECTION 31, by striking lines 24 through 30 in their entirety and inserting therein the following:

/institutional officers.