South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) (E) An inmate who has completed a shock incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release.

(E) (F) Participation in a shock incarceration program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a program."/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 26, beginning on line 19, by striking SECTION 24 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 24. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 and Act 508 of 1994, are further amended to read:

"(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law.

(2) `Court' means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 26, beginning on line 38, in Section 24-13-1590(2), as contained in SECTION 25, by striking lines 38 and 39 in their entirety and inserting therein the following: