South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) Nothing in subsection (A) prohibits a sheriff from disseminating information contained in that subsection regarding a specific person who is required to register under this article if the sheriff or another law enforcement officer is presented with facts giving rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity and has reason to believe the release of this information will deter the criminal activity.

(C) For purposes of this article, information on a juvenile adjudicated delinquent in family court for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430 must not be made available to the public."

Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree

SECTION 2. Section 16-3-655(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age, and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is more than four years older than the victim."

Sexual misconduct with a minor

SECTION 3. Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: