South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1300(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(30) `Transfer' means the movement or exchange of funds or anything of value between committees and candidates, or between a candidate, committee, campaign worker, or political party official and an election official, except the disposition of surplus funds or material assets by a candidate to a party committee, as provided in this article."

SECTION 5. Section 8-13-1348(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: