South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An election official may not, directly or indirectly, ask, demand, exact, solicit, seek, accept, receive, or agree to receive anything of value from a candidate, committee, campaign worker, or political party official which has been offered in order to seek to affect the outcome of the election.

(B) The provisions of subsection (A) apply from the beginning of an election cycle until the time that a candidate files a final campaign report."

SECTION 2. Sections 7-25-50 and 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code, both as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"Section 7-25-50. It is unlawful for a person to procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure at any election held within this State, whether general, special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff, clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated town, or at any other election held within this State. It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person promising and the person voting are each guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for the first offense, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than five ten years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years.

Section 7-25-60. (A) It is unlawful for a person at any election to:

(1) procure, or offer or propose to procure, another, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure; or

(2) vote, offer, or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than five ten years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years."