South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than five ten years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years."

SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)(A) `Election cycle' means the period of a term of office beginning on the day after the general election for the office, up to and including the following general election for the same office, including a primary, special primary, or special election; however, the contribution limits under Sections 8-13-1314 and 8-13-1316 apply only to elections occurring on or after January 1, 1992, and are for each primary, runoff, or special election in which a candidate has opposition and for each general election. If the candidate remains unopposed during an election cycle, one contribution limit shall apply. (B) `Election official' means a member of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; a member of a combined election commission and voter registration board, whether elected or